Diffusion MRI: Difference between revisions

From VrlWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Neuroscience Collaborations: clarifying orientation details
 
(74 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''Diffusion-weighted magnetic resonance imaging'' ('''DW-MRI''') is a radiological technique that measures water diffusion in living tissue in order to infer microstructural details of fibrous textured tissues like brain [[w:white matter|white matter]].  The information that comes from a DW-MRI scan sequence generally requires extensive processing before it is useful for brain scientists --- see the article on [[diffusion MRI techniques]] for more details.  Our research group collaborates with scientists around the world to help make medical discoveries while developing novel techniques to process, quantify, and visualize diffusion MRI data.
You may also want to check the [[/Glossary|diffusion MRI glossary]] page to learn some jargon, or the [[brain anatomy]] page.
== Neuroscience Collaborations ==
== Neuroscience Collaborations ==
The following is a table of all the projects on which we're collaborating, the data we've received from our collaborators, information about the data, and our progress in processing them.
The following is a table of all the projects on which we're collaborating, the data we've received from our collaborators, information about the data, and our progress in processing them.


Entries in the "Dataset Date Received" column may include a "[more]" link.  This drops down more detail, including the path to the data and additional notes.
Entries in the "Dataset Date Received" column may include a "[more]" link.  This drops down more detail, including the path to the data and additional notes.  Relative paths start at the directory [file:///data/graphics/mri/ <tt>/data/graphics/mri/</tt>].


In the "Status" column, the rule of thumb is to only mark a particular stage completed if it's completed for all scans (usually corresponding to patients) in the dataset.  Sometimes a step will be marked complete if it's known to work for all scans but has not been completed on a minority of them, but this practice is discouraged.
In the "Status" column, the rule of thumb is to only mark a particular stage completed if it's completed for all scans (usually corresponding to patients) in the dataset.  Sometimes a step will be marked complete if it's known to work for all scans but has not been completed on a minority of them, but this practice is discouraged.
Line 8: Line 12:
In the "Resolution" and "Voxel Size" columns, dimensions are ordered XxYxZ.
In the "Resolution" and "Voxel Size" columns, dimensions are ordered XxYxZ.


In the "Orientation" column, "L" stands for "left side of patient from an anterior view", or "patient's right".  "R" stands for "right side of patient from an anterior view", or "patient's left".  "A" stands for "anterior" (front), "P" for "posterior" (back), "I" for "inferior" (bottom), and "S" for "superior" (top).  See the [[w:Anatomical terms of location#Medical (human) directional terms|wikipedia page on anatomical coordinate systems]] for more information.  Ordinarily you will see these pairs in order as "LR", "AP", and "IS"; if they are in the opposite order it indicates a [[Diagnose tensor orientation problems|direction flip]].
In the "Orientation" columns, "L" stands for "patient's left".  "R" stands for "patient's right".  "A" stands for "anterior" (front), "P" for "posterior" (back), "I" for "inferior" (bottom), and "S" for "superior" (top).  See the [[w:Anatomical terms of location#Medical (human) directional terms|wikipedia page on anatomical coordinate systems]] for more information.  The default orientation in the table below is "RL", "AP", and "IS"; if they are in the opposite order it indicates a [[Diagnose tensor orientation problems|direction flip]].
 
Note that this "default orientation" is non-standard; NIfTI, Talairach, and MNI coordinate systems all specify that X increases L-to-R; Y, P-to-A; and Z, I-to-S.  The default orientation is still a right-handed coordinate system (thank goodness), but it's a little wonky and may cause problems with certain software.  Check out [http://nifti.nimh.nih.gov/nifti-1/documentation/faq#Q14 the NIfTI FAQ on orientation] and [http://www.grahamwideman.com/gw/brain/orientation/orientterms.htm Graham Wideman's helpful tutorial] for more information.  There's the chance that all of the orientation tags in this table have systematic errors, so a wholesale review of them might be worthwhile at some point.  For the time being, take them with a grain of salt and double-check if it's important.
 
=== Collaboration Table ===
 
<!--
<!--


Line 28: Line 37:
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = <DATE_RECEIVED>
| header = <DATE_RECEIVED>
| content = <code><PATH_TO_DATA></code><NOTES_IF_ANY>
| content = <small><code><PATH_TO_DATA></code></small><NOTES_IF_ANY>
}}
}}
| <COLLECTED_BY_COLLABORATOR?>
| <COLLECTED_BY_COLLABORATOR?>
Line 45: Line 54:
| <NUMBER_OF_DWIS>
| <NUMBER_OF_DWIS>
| <VOXEL_SIZE_IN_MM>
| <VOXEL_SIZE_IN_MM>
| <-X_ORIENTATION> || <+X_ORIENTATION> || <-Y_ORIENTATION> || <+Y_ORIENTATION> || <-Z_ORIENTATION> || <+Z_ORIENTATION>
| <DWI_-X> || <DWI_+X> || <DWI_-Y> || <DWI_+Y> || <DWI_-Z> || <DWI_+Z>
| <BVEC_-X> || <BVEC_+X> || <BVEC_-Y> || <BVEC_+Y> || <BVEC_-Z> || <BVEC_+Z>
------- END NEW ENTRY TEMPLATE (don't include this line) -------
------- END NEW ENTRY TEMPLATE (don't include this line) -------


Line 65: Line 75:
! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | &#035; DWIs
! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | &#035; DWIs
! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Voxel Size (mm)
! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Voxel Size (mm)
! {{Hl2}} colspan="6" | Orientation
! {{Hl2}} colspan="6" | DWI Orientation
! {{Hl2}} colspan="6" | bvec Orientation
|-  
|-  
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Scans collected by collaborator?">C</abbr>
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Scans collected by collaborator?">C</abbr>
Line 77: Line 88:
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Field strength">F</abbr>
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Field strength">F</abbr>
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Brand/Manufacturer">B</abbr>
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Brand/Manufacturer">B</abbr>
! {{Hl2}} | -X
! {{Hl2}} | +X
! {{Hl2}} | -Y
! {{Hl2}} | +Y
! {{Hl2}} | -Z
! {{Hl2}} | +Z
! {{Hl2}} | -X
! {{Hl2}} | -X
! {{Hl2}} | +X
! {{Hl2}} | +X
Line 84: Line 101:
! {{Hl2}} | +Z
! {{Hl2}} | +Z
|-
|-
| {{Hl2}} | Cognitive Aging
| {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Cognitive Aging
| St. Louis
| rowspan=2 | St. Louis
| Rob&nbsp;Paul&nbsp;([[Wikipedia:UMSL|UMSL]]),<br/>Tom&nbsp;Conturo&nbsp;([[Wikipedia:WUSTL|WUSTL]])
| rowspan=2 | Rob&nbsp;Paul&nbsp;([[Wikipedia:UMSL|UMSL]]),<br/>Tom&nbsp;Conturo&nbsp;([[Wikipedia:WUSTL|WUSTL]])
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2008-07-20
| header = 2008-07-20
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/st_louis/cognitive_aging.2008.07.20</code>
| content = <small><code>st_louis/pilot_data.2008.07.20</code></small>
}}
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
Line 95: Line 112:
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{yes}}
| {{no}}
| {{yes}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [[Interfile]]
| [[Analyze]] .img + [[Interfile]] .ifh header
| 1
| 1
| 83x110x64
| 83x110x64
| 36
| 36
| 2.0x2.0x2.0
| 2.0x2.0x2.0
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| R || L || {{no|P}} || {{no|A}} || I || S
| R || L || A || P || I || S
|-
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2010-07-09
| content = <small><code>st_louis/aging_brains.2010.07.09</code></small>
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [[Analyze]] .hdr/.img + [[Interfile]] .ifh header (supplementary)
| 81
| 83x110x64
| 64 for d1 scans; 72 for d2 scans
| 2.0x2.0x2.0
| R || L || {{no|P}} || {{no|A}} || I || S
| R || L || A || P || I || S
|-
|-
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Fibers at Risk
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | [[Fibers at Risk]]
| Colorado
| Colorado
| Jack Simon
| Jack Simon
Line 130: Line 170:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
|-
|-
| Portland
| Portland
| Jack&nbsp;Simon&nbsp;([[wikipedia:VA Hospital|VA]]),<br/>Bill&nbsp;Rooney&nbsp;([[wikipedia:OHSU|OHSU]]&nbsp;<abbr title="Advanced Imaging Research Center">AIRC</abbr>)
| Jack&nbsp;Simon&nbsp;([[wikipedia:VA Hospital|VA]]),<br/>Bill&nbsp;Rooney&nbsp;([[wikipedia:OHSU|OHSU]]&nbsp;<abbr title="Advanced Imaging Research Center">AIRC</abbr>)
| {{?}}
|  
| {{no}}
|  
| {{no}}
|  
| {{no}}
|  
| {{no}}
|  
| {{no}}
|  
| {{no}}
|  
| {{no}}
|  
| {{no}}
|  
| 7T
| 7T
| GE
| GE
| {{?}}
|  
| {{?}}
|  
| {{?}}
|  
| {{?}}
|  
| {{?}}
|  
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" |
| colspan="6" |
|-
|-
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="4" | HIV
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="4" | HIV
Line 165: Line 207:
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| 1.5T
| 1.5T
| {{?}}
| Siemens
| [[DICOM]]
| [[DICOM]]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
Line 171: Line 213:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 0.8477x0.8477x1.667
| 0.8477x0.8477x1.667
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 176: Line 219:
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2007-11-30
| header = 2007-11-30
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/brown3t/302CK.2007.11.30</code>
| content = <small><code>brown3t/302CK.2007.11.30</code></small>
}}
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
Line 187: Line 230:
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| rowspan="3" | 3T
| rowspan="3" | 3T
| rowspan="3" {{?}}
| rowspan="3" | Siemens
| {{?}}
| [[DICOM]]
| 1
| 1
| {{?}}
| 256x256x180
| {{?}}
| 74
| {{?}}
| .8828x.8828x.7
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
|-
|-
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2008-07-21
| header = 2008-07-21
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/brown3t/cohen_hiv_study.2007.02.07</code>
| content = <small><code>brown3t/cohen_hiv_study.2007.02.07</code></small>
}}
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
Line 212: Line 256:
| 74
| 74
| 1.76562x1.76562x1.8
| 1.76562x1.76562x1.8
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
|-
|-
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2008-10-09
| header = 2008-10-09
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/brown3t/cohen_hiv_study_registered.2007.02.07</code>
| content = <small><code>brown3t/cohen_hiv_study_registered.2007.02.07</code></small>
}}
| {{y}}
| {{y}}
| {{y}}
| {{y}}
| {{y}}
| {{y}}
| {{y}}
| {{y}}
| [[NIfTI]]
| 8
| 128x128x70
| 74
| 1.76562x1.76562x1.8
| R || L || A || P || I || S
| {{no|L}} || {{no|R}} || A || P || I || S
|-
| {{Hl2}} | Kids
| Hasbro / Coro
| Daniel Dickstein
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2010-01-13
| content = <small><code>hasbro/test_data.2010.01.13</code></small>
}}
}}
| {{y}}
| {{y}}
Line 226: Line 294:
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [[NIfTI]]
| [[NIfTI]]
| 8
| 4
| 128x128x70
| 128x128x70
| 74
| 65
| 1.76562x1.76562x1.8
| 1.765625x1.765625x1.8
| R || L || A || P || I || S
| R || L || A || P || I || S
| R || L || A || P || I || S
|-
|-
| {{Hl2}} | Macaques
| {{Hl2}} | Macaque
| Brown
| John&nbsp;Donoghue, Kaivon&nbsp;Paroo
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2010-02-09
| content = <small><code>brown3t/donoghue_macaque.2010.01.21</code></small>
}}
| {{y}}
| {{y}}
| {{y}}
| {{y}}
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| {{n}}
| 3T
| Siemens
| [[DICOM]]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| colspan=6 {{?}}
| colspan=6 {{?}}
|-
| {{Hl2}} | Macaque Histology
| Caltech
| Caltech
| Jason Kaufman
| Jason Kaufman
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2008-05-21
| header = 2008-05-21
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/caltech/macaque.2008.05.21</code>
| content = <small><code>caltech/macaque.2008.05.21</code></small>
}}
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
Line 250: Line 346:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| Bruker
| Bruker
| [[DICOM]]?
| [[Analyze]]
| 1
| 1
| 98x110x130
| 98x110x130
| 36
| 36
| 0.6x0.6x0.6
| 0.6x0.6x0.6
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
|-
|-
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="3" | SA HIV
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="4" | SA HIV
| rowspan="3" | Cape Town
| rowspan="4" | Cape Town
| rowspan="3" | Bruce Spottiswoode
| rowspan="4" | Rob&nbsp;Paul&nbsp;(PI), Bruce&nbsp;Spottiswoode, Paul&nbsp;Carey, John&nbsp;Joska
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2007.10.22
| header = 2007-10-22
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/normal.2007.10.22</code>
| content = <small><code>south_africa/normal.2007.10.22</code></small>
}}
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
Line 273: Line 370:
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| Siemens
| [[DICOM#Mosaic|DICOM Mosaic]]
| [[DICOM#Mosaic|DICOM Mosaic]]
| 1
| 1
Line 279: Line 376:
| 40
| 40
| 1.71875x1.71875x1.7
| 1.71875x1.71875x1.7
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
|-
|-
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2008.05.09
| header = 2008-05-09
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/normal.2008.05.06.average1</code><br/><code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/normal.2008.05.06.average2</code><br/><code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/hiv.2008.05.09</code>
| content = <small><code>south_africa/normal.2008.05.06.average1</code></small><br/><small><code>south_africa/normal.2008.05.06.average2</code></small><br/><small><code>south_africa/hiv.2008.05.09</code></small>
}}
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
Line 294: Line 392:
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| Siemens
| [[DICOM#Mosaic|DICOM Mosaic]]
| [[DICOM#Mosaic|DICOM Mosaic]]
| 3
| 3
Line 300: Line 398:
| 66
| 66
| 1.71875x1.71875x1.7
| 1.71875x1.71875x1.7
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
|-
|-
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 85ex;
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 85ex;
| header = 2008.07.24
| header = 2008-07-24
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/hiv_positive_apathy_negative_15patients.2008.07.24</code>
| content = <small><code>south_africa/hiv_positive_apathy_negative_15patients.2008.07.24</code></small>
}}
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
Line 310: Line 409:
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{?}}
| Siemens
| 4-D [[NIfTI]]
| 15
| 128x128x75
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 9ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 25ex;
| header = 65
| content = For each patient, there are 5 acquisitions in 13 directions each, all registered to each other.  Each acquisition is a separate 4-D [[NIfTI]] file.
}}
| 1.875x1.875x1.9
| R || L || A || P || I || S
| R || L || A || P || I || S
|-
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 85ex;
| header = 2009-11-27
| content = <small><code>south_africa/rp_study.2009.11.27</code></small>
}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
Line 316: Line 440:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [[DICOM#Mosaic|DICOM Mosaic]]
| 15
| 30
| {{?}}
| 128x128x70
| {{?}}
| 33
| {{?}}
| 1.71875x1.71875x1.7
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
|-
|-
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Tumors
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="4" | [[Tumors]]
| rowspan="2" | Edinburgh
| rowspan="4" | Edinburgh
| rowspan="2" | Mark Bastin
| rowspan="4" | Mark Bastin
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2007-11-06
| header = 2007-11-06
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/edinburgh/tumor.2007.11.06</code>
| content = <small><code>edinburgh/tumor.2007.11.06</code></small>
}}
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
Line 338: Line 463:
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{?}}
| 1.5T
| {{?}}
| GE
| {{?}}
| [[DICOM#Tar|DICOM tarball]]
| 1
| 1
| {{?}}
| 128x128x72
| {{?}}
| 71
| {{?}}
| 2.0x2.0x2.0
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| colspan="6" {{?}}
|-
|-
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2008-07-24
| header = 2008-07-24
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/edinburgh/tumor_pilot.2008.07.24</code>
| content = <small><code>edinburgh/tumor_pilot.2008.07.24</code></small>
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{some}}
| {{some}}
| {{some}}
| 1.5T
| GE
| [[DICOM#Tar|DICOM tarball]]
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 9ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 25ex;
| header = 29
| content = 1 scan each of 5 tumor patients, plus 3 scans each of 8 healthy volunteers.
}}
| 128x128x72
| 71
| 2.0x2.0x2.0
| R || L || A || P || I || S
| R || L || {{no|P}} || {{no|A}} || I || S
|-
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2009-11-23
| content = <small><code>edinburgh/tumor_fullstudy.2009.11.23</code></small>
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
| {{some}}
| {{some}}
| {{some}}
| {{some}}
| 1.5T
| GE
| [[DICOM#Tar|DICOM tarball]]
| 17
| 128x128x72
| 71
| 2.0x2.0x2.0
| R || L || A || P || I || S
| R || L || {{no|P}} || {{no|A}} || I || S
|-
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex;
| header = 2009-12-21
| content = <small><code>edinburgh/normals.2009.12.21</code></small>
}}
}}
| {{yes}}
| {{yes}}
Line 359: Line 532:
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{no}}
| {{?}}
| 1.5T
| {{?}}
| GE
| {{?}}
| [[DICOM#Tar|DICOM tarball]]
| 3
| 36
| {{?}}
| 128x128x72
| {{?}}
| 71
| {{?}}
| 2.0x2.0x2.0
| colspan="6" {{?}}
| R || L || A || P || I || S
| R || L || {{no|P}} || {{no|A}} || I || S
|}
|}
=== Brown Protocol Compatibility Study ===
The 3T scanner at Brown has changed its configuration several times, necessitating a study to determine whether data from these different configurations are compatible.  Please see the page [[/Brown Protocol Compatibility Study]] for details.


== Software ==
== Software ==
* [[Brainapp]]
The principal pieces of software we use for research now are:
* [[Diffusion Processing Pipeline]]
* [[Diffusion Processing Pipeline]] --- a series of small programs that turns data we get from collaborators into tensor models, scalar measures, tractograms, etc.
* <code>$G/bin/mriatlas</code>
* [[Brainapp]] --- a GUI program for viewing tractograms and computing scalar statistics on them.
* <code>$G/bin/mriatlas</code> --- generates a PDF of slices of [[MRIimage]] files.
* [[Diffusion MRI Matlab Scripts]] --- Matlab scripts to read, write, view, and manipulate MRI data (especially in [[MRIimage]] format)


See also the list of [[3rd Party Diffusion MRI Software|3rd-party software]].
You may also be interested in the exhaustive list of [[In-House Diffusion MRI Software|diffusion MRI software we've developed in-house]], or that of [[3rd Party Diffusion MRI Software|3rd-party software]].


== File Formats ==
== File Formats ==
Line 383: Line 563:
|-
|-
| [[DICOM]]
| [[DICOM]]
| <tt>.ima</tt>; <tt>.dcm</tt>
|-
| [[DICOM#Mosaic|DICOM Mosaic]]
| <tt>.ima</tt>; <tt>.dcm</tt>
| <tt>.ima</tt>; <tt>.dcm</tt>
|-  
|-  
Line 395: Line 572:
|-
|-
| [[Interfile]]
| [[Interfile]]
| <tt>.ifh</tt> / <tt>.img</tt>
| <tt>.ifh</tt> / <tt>.img</tt>; <tt>.i33</tt> / <tt>.h33</tt>
|-
|-
| [[MRIimage]]
| [[MRIimage]]
Line 402: Line 579:


== HOWTOs ==
== HOWTOs ==
* [[Set up your environment for diffusion MRI processing]]
* [[Run the diffusion processing pipeline at low resolution]]
* [[Diagnose tensor orientation problems]]
* [[Diagnose tensor orientation problems]]
* [[Compute apparent diffusion coefficient]]


== See Also ==
* [[/Introductory Reading List|Introductory Reading List]] --- a minimal guide of good references for understanding the background of this project
* [[Diffusion Processing Pipeline]] --- a series of small programs that turns data we get from collaborators into tensor models, scalar measures, tractograms, etc.
* [[Brainapp]] --- a GUI program for viewing tractograms and computing scalar statistics on them.
* [[Diffusion MRI Matlab Scripts]] --- Matlab scripts to read, write, view, and manipulate MRI data (especially in [[MRIimage]] format)
* [[Diffusion MRI techniques]] --- technical information about the diffusion MRI process
* [[Brain anatomy]]
* [[/Glossary|Diffusion MRI glossary]]
* [[Work With Histology Data]]
* [[Diffusion MRI Design Notes]]
* [[Brain Networks]]
* [[Neuroimaging Systems]]


[[Category:Projects]][[Category:Diffusion MRI]]
[[Category:Projects]][[Category:Diffusion MRI]]

Latest revision as of 12:52, 30 August 2012

Diffusion-weighted magnetic resonance imaging (DW-MRI) is a radiological technique that measures water diffusion in living tissue in order to infer microstructural details of fibrous textured tissues like brain white matter. The information that comes from a DW-MRI scan sequence generally requires extensive processing before it is useful for brain scientists --- see the article on diffusion MRI techniques for more details. Our research group collaborates with scientists around the world to help make medical discoveries while developing novel techniques to process, quantify, and visualize diffusion MRI data.

You may also want to check the diffusion MRI glossary page to learn some jargon, or the brain anatomy page.

Neuroscience Collaborations

The following is a table of all the projects on which we're collaborating, the data we've received from our collaborators, information about the data, and our progress in processing them.

Entries in the "Dataset Date Received" column may include a "[more]" link. This drops down more detail, including the path to the data and additional notes. Relative paths start at the directory /data/graphics/mri/.

In the "Status" column, the rule of thumb is to only mark a particular stage completed if it's completed for all scans (usually corresponding to patients) in the dataset. Sometimes a step will be marked complete if it's known to work for all scans but has not been completed on a minority of them, but this practice is discouraged.

In the "Resolution" and "Voxel Size" columns, dimensions are ordered XxYxZ.

In the "Orientation" columns, "L" stands for "patient's left". "R" stands for "patient's right". "A" stands for "anterior" (front), "P" for "posterior" (back), "I" for "inferior" (bottom), and "S" for "superior" (top). See the wikipedia page on anatomical coordinate systems for more information. The default orientation in the table below is "RL", "AP", and "IS"; if they are in the opposite order it indicates a direction flip.

Note that this "default orientation" is non-standard; NIfTI, Talairach, and MNI coordinate systems all specify that X increases L-to-R; Y, P-to-A; and Z, I-to-S. The default orientation is still a right-handed coordinate system (thank goodness), but it's a little wonky and may cause problems with certain software. Check out the NIfTI FAQ on orientation and Graham Wideman's helpful tutorial for more information. There's the chance that all of the orientation tags in this table have systematic errors, so a wholesale review of them might be worthwhile at some point. For the time being, take them with a grain of salt and double-check if it's important.

Collaboration Table

Project Location Collaborators Dataset Date Received Status Scanner Format # Scans Resolution (voxels) # DWIs Voxel Size (mm) DWI Orientation bvec Orientation
C U D F M F T B F B -X +X -Y +Y -Z +Z -X +X -Y +Y -Z +Z
Cognitive Aging St. Louis Rob Paul (UMSL),
Tom Conturo (WUSTL)
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y ? ? Analyze .img + Interfile .ifh header 1 83x110x64 36 2.0x2.0x2.0 R L P A I S R L A P I S
Y N N N N N N N ? ? Analyze .hdr/.img + Interfile .ifh header (supplementary) 81 83x110x64 64 for d1 scans; 72 for d2 scans 2.0x2.0x2.0 R L P A I S R L A P I S
Fibers at Risk Colorado Jack Simon Y Y N N N N N N 1.5T ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Portland Jack Simon (VA),
Bill Rooney (OHSU AIRC)
7T GE
HIV Memorial Hospital Steve Correia,
Ron Cohen
? Y Y Y N N N N N 1.5T Siemens DICOM ? 256x256x90 ? 0.8477x0.8477x1.667 ? ?
Brown Life Sci Y Y Y Y Y N N N 3T Siemens DICOM 1 256x256x180 74 .8828x.8828x.7 ? ?
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NIfTI 13 128x128x70 74 1.76562x1.76562x1.8 ? ?
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NIfTI 8 128x128x70 74 1.76562x1.76562x1.8 R L A P I S L R A P I S
Kids Hasbro / Coro Daniel Dickstein Y Y Y Y N N N N ? ? NIfTI 4 128x128x70 65 1.765625x1.765625x1.8 R L A P I S R L A P I S
Macaque Brown John Donoghue, Kaivon Paroo Y Y Y Y N N N N 3T Siemens DICOM ? ? ? ? ? ?
Macaque Histology Caltech Jason Kaufman Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y ? Bruker Analyze 1 98x110x130 36 0.6x0.6x0.6 ? ?
SA HIV Cape Town Rob Paul (PI), Bruce Spottiswoode, Paul Carey, John Joska Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y ? Siemens DICOM Mosaic 1 127x128x70 40 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 ? ?
Y Y Y Y N N N N ? Siemens DICOM Mosaic 3 127x127x75 66 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 ? ?
Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y ? Siemens 4-D NIfTI 15 128x128x75 1.875x1.875x1.9 R L A P I S R L A P I S
N N N N N N N N ? ? DICOM Mosaic 30 128x128x70 33 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 ? ?
Tumors Edinburgh Mark Bastin Y Y Y Y N N N N 1.5T GE DICOM tarball 1 128x128x72 71 2.0x2.0x2.0 ? ?
Y Y Y Y Y ~ ~ ~ 1.5T GE DICOM tarball 128x128x72 71 2.0x2.0x2.0 R L A P I S R L P A I S
Y Y Y Y ~ ~ ~ ~ 1.5T GE DICOM tarball 17 128x128x72 71 2.0x2.0x2.0 R L A P I S R L P A I S
Y Y Y Y N N N N 1.5T GE DICOM tarball 36 128x128x72 71 2.0x2.0x2.0 R L A P I S R L P A I S

Brown Protocol Compatibility Study

The 3T scanner at Brown has changed its configuration several times, necessitating a study to determine whether data from these different configurations are compatible. Please see the page /Brown Protocol Compatibility Study for details.

Software

The principal pieces of software we use for research now are:

  • Diffusion Processing Pipeline --- a series of small programs that turns data we get from collaborators into tensor models, scalar measures, tractograms, etc.
  • Brainapp --- a GUI program for viewing tractograms and computing scalar statistics on them.
  • $G/bin/mriatlas --- generates a PDF of slices of MRIimage files.
  • Diffusion MRI Matlab Scripts --- Matlab scripts to read, write, view, and manipulate MRI data (especially in MRIimage format)

You may also be interested in the exhaustive list of diffusion MRI software we've developed in-house, or that of 3rd-party software.

File Formats

Format Extension
DICOM .ima; .dcm
Analyze .hdr / .img
NIfTI .nii; .nii.gz; .hdr / .img
Interfile .ifh / .img; .i33 / .h33
MRIimage none

HOWTOs

See Also