Diffusion MRI: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
== Neuroscience Collaborations == | == Neuroscience Collaborations == | ||
| Line 7: | Line 5: | ||
{| {{Prettytable}} | {| {{Prettytable}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Project | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Project | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Location | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Location | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Collaborators | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Collaborators | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Dataset Date Received / Path | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Dataset Date Received / Path | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Status | ! {{Hl2}} colspan="8" | Status | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Scanner | ! {{Hl2}} colspan="2" | Scanner | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Format | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Format | ||
! {{Hl2}} | # Scans | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | # Scans | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Resolution (voxels) | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Resolution (voxels) | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Voxel Size (mm) | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Voxel Size (mm) | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Orientation | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Orientation | ||
|- | |||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Scans collected by collaborator?">C</abbr> | |||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Scans uploaded to our FTP by collaborator?">U</abbr> | |||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Scans downloaded from our FTP?">D</abbr> | |||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Scans filed in $G/data/diffusion?">F</abbr> | |||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="DWIs converted to MriImage?">M</abbr> | |||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Tensors fit?">T</abbr> | |||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Tubes generated?">U</abbr> | |||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Works in Brainapp?">B</abbr> | |||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Field strength">F</abbr> | |||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Brand/Manufacturer">B</abbr> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} | Cognitive Aging | | {{Hl2}} | Cognitive Aging | ||
| Line 26: | Line 35: | ||
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/st_louis/cognitive_aging.2008.07.20</code> | | content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/st_louis/cognitive_aging.2008.07.20</code> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| ?? | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [[Interfile]] | | [[Interfile]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 83x110x64 x 36 DWIs | | 83x110x64 x 36 DWIs | ||
| 2.0x2.0x2.0 | | 2.0x2.0x2.0 | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Fibers at Risk | | {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Fibers at Risk | ||
| Colorado | | Colorado | ||
| Jack Simon | | Jack Simon | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | {{no}} | ||
}} | | {{no}} | ||
| 1.5T ? | | {{no}} | ||
| ? | | {{no}} | ||
| ? | | {{no}} | ||
| ? | | {{no}} | ||
| ? | | 1.5T | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Portland | | Portland | ||
| Jack Simon ([[wikipedia:VA Hospital|VA]]),<br/>Bill Rooney ([[wikipedia:OHSU|OHSU]] AIRC) | | Jack Simon ([[wikipedia:VA Hospital|VA]]),<br/>Bill Rooney ([[wikipedia:OHSU|OHSU]] AIRC) | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| | | {{no}} | ||
| | | {{no}} | ||
}} | | {{no}} | ||
| 7T GE | | {{no}} | ||
| ? | | {{no}} | ||
| ? | | {{no}} | ||
| ? | | {{no}} | ||
| ? | | 7T | ||
| ? | | GE | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="3" | HIV | | {{Hl2}} rowspan="3" | HIV | ||
| Memorial Hospital | | Memorial Hospital | ||
| rowspan="3" | Steve Correia,<br/>Ron Cohen | | rowspan="3" | Steve Correia,<br/>Ron Cohen | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
}} | | {{no}} | ||
| 1.5T ? | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| 1.5T | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [[DICOM]] | | [[DICOM]] | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| 256x256x90 ? | | 256x256x90 ? | ||
| 0.8477x0.8477x1.667 | | 0.8477x0.8477x1.667 | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | Brown Life Sci | | rowspan="2" | Brown Life Sci | ||
| Line 86: | Line 115: | ||
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/brown3t/302CK.2007.11.30</code> | | content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/brown3t/302CK.2007.11.30</code> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| rowspan="2" | 3T ? | | {{yes}} | ||
| ? | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | 3T | |||
| rowspan="2" {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | | {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | ||
| Line 101: | Line 135: | ||
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/brown3t/cohen_hiv_study.2008.07.21</code> | | content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/brown3t/cohen_hiv_study.2008.07.21</code> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| [[NIfTI]] | | [[NIfTI]] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 128x128x70 x 74 DWIs | | 128x128x70 x 74 DWIs | ||
| 1.76562x1.76562x1.8 | | 1.76562x1.76562x1.8 | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} | Macaques | | {{Hl2}} | Macaques | ||
| Line 115: | Line 156: | ||
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/caltech/macaque.2008.05.21</code> | | content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/caltech/macaque.2008.05.21</code> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| ? | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| Bruker | |||
| [[DICOM]]? | | [[DICOM]]? | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 98x110x130 x 36 DWIs | | 98x110x130 x 36 DWIs | ||
| 0.6x0.6x0.6 | | 0.6x0.6x0.6 | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="3" | SA HIV | | {{Hl2}} rowspan="3" | SA HIV | ||
| Line 130: | Line 179: | ||
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/normal.2007.10.22</code> | | content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/normal.2007.10.22</code> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| ?? | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [[DICOM#Mosaic|DICOM Mosaic]] | | [[DICOM#Mosaic|DICOM Mosaic]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 127x128x70 x 40 DWIs | | 127x128x70 x 40 DWIs | ||
| 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | | 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | | {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | ||
| Line 142: | Line 199: | ||
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/normal.2008.05.06.average1</code><br/><code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/normal.2008.05.06.average2</code><br/><code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/hiv.2008.05.09</code> | | content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/normal.2008.05.06.average1</code><br/><code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/normal.2008.05.06.average2</code><br/><code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/hiv.2008.05.09</code> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| ?? | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [[DICOM#Mosaic|DICOM Mosaic]] | | [[DICOM#Mosaic|DICOM Mosaic]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 127x127x75 x 66 DWIs | | 127x127x75 x 66 DWIs | ||
| 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | | 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 85ex; | | {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 85ex; | ||
| Line 157: | Line 219: | ||
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/hiv_positive_apathy_negative_15patients.2008.07.24</code> | | content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/south_africa/hiv_positive_apathy_negative_15patients.2008.07.24</code> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| ?? | | {{yes}} | ||
| ? | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Tumors | | {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Tumors | ||
| Line 172: | Line 242: | ||
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/edinburgh/tumor.2007.11.06</code> | | content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/edinburgh/tumor.2007.11.06</code> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| ?? | | {{yes}} | ||
| ? | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | | {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | ||
| Line 184: | Line 262: | ||
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/edinburgh/tumor_pilot.2008.07.24</code> | | content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/edinburgh/tumor_pilot.2008.07.24</code> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| | | {{yes}} | ||
| ?? | | {{yes}} | ||
| ? | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
| ? | | {{?}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:46, 10 September 2008
Neuroscience Collaborations
| Project | Location | Collaborators | Dataset Date Received / Path | Status | Scanner | Format | # Scans | Resolution (voxels) | Voxel Size (mm) | Orientation | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | U | D | F | M | T | U | B | F | B | |||||||||
| Cognitive Aging | St. Louis | Rob Paul (UMSL), Tom Conturo (WUSTL) |
2008-07-20
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | ? | ? | Interfile | 1 | 83x110x64 x 36 DWIs | 2.0x2.0x2.0 | ? |
| Fibers at Risk | Colorado | Jack Simon | ? | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | N | N | 1.5T | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
| Portland | Jack Simon (VA), Bill Rooney (OHSU AIRC) |
? | N | N | N | N | N | N | N | N | 7T | GE | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | |
| HIV | Memorial Hospital | Steve Correia, Ron Cohen |
? | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 1.5T | ? | DICOM | ? | 256x256x90 ? | 0.8477x0.8477x1.667 | ? |
| Brown Life Sci | 2007-11-30
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | 3T | ? | ? | 1 | ? | ? | ? | ||
2008-07-21
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | NIfTI | 10 | 128x128x70 x 74 DWIs | 1.76562x1.76562x1.8 | ? | |||||
| Macaques | Caltech | Jason Kaufman | 2008-05-21
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | ? | Bruker | DICOM? | 1 | 98x110x130 x 36 DWIs | 0.6x0.6x0.6 | ? |
| SA HIV | Cape Town | Bruce Spottiswoode | 2007.10.22
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | ? | ? | DICOM Mosaic | 1 | 127x128x70 x 40 DWIs | 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | ? |
2008.05.09
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | ? | ? | DICOM Mosaic | 3 | 127x127x75 x 66 DWIs | 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | ? | |||
2008.07.24
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | ? | ? | ? | 15 | ? | ? | ? | |||
| Tumors | Edinburgh | Mark Bastin | 2007-11-06
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | ? | ? | ? | 1 | ? | ? | ? |
2008-07-24
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | ? | ? | ? | 3 | ? | ? | ? | |||
Software
File Formats
| Format | Extension |
|---|---|
| DICOM | .ima; .dcm |
| DICOM Mosaic | .ima; .dcm |
| Analyze | .hdr / .img |
| NIfTI | .nii; .nii.gz; .hdr / .img |
| Interfile | .ifh / .img |
| MRIimage | none |