Diffusion MRI: Difference between revisions
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Neuroscience Collaborations == | == Neuroscience Collaborations == | ||
The following is a table of all the projects on which we're collaborating, the data we've received from our collaborators, information about the data, and our progress in processing them. | |||
In the "Status" column, the rule of thumb is to only mark a particular stage completed if it's completed for all scans (usually corresponding to patients) in the dataset. Sometimes a step will be marked complete if it's known to work for all scans but has not been completed on a minority of them, but this practice is discouraged. | |||
In the "Orientation" column, "L" stands for "left side of patient from an anterior view", or "patient's right". "R" stands for "right side of patient from an anterior view", or "patient's left". "A" stands for "anterior", "P" for "posterior", "I" for "inferior", and "S" for "superior". See the [[w:Anatomical terms of location#Medical (human) directional terms|wikipedia page on anatomical coordinate systems]] for more information. Ordinarily you will see these pairs in order as "LR", "AP", and "IS"; if they are in the opposite order it indicates a [[Diagnose tensor orientation problems|direction flip]]. | |||
{| {{Prettytable}} | {| {{Prettytable}} | ||
| Line 16: | Line 21: | ||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | # DWIs | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | # DWIs | ||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Voxel Size (mm) | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Voxel Size (mm) | ||
! {{Hl2}} | ! {{Hl2}} colspan="6" | Orientation | ||
|- | |- | ||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Scans collected by collaborator?">C</abbr> | ! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Scans collected by collaborator?">C</abbr> | ||
| Line 28: | Line 33: | ||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Field strength">F</abbr> | ! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Field strength">F</abbr> | ||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Brand/Manufacturer">B</abbr> | ! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Brand/Manufacturer">B</abbr> | ||
! {{Hl2}} | -X | |||
! {{Hl2}} | +X | |||
! {{Hl2}} | -Y | |||
! {{Hl2}} | +Y | |||
! {{Hl2}} | -Z | |||
! {{Hl2}} | +Z | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} | Cognitive Aging | | {{Hl2}} | Cognitive Aging | ||
| Line 51: | Line 62: | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
| 2.0x2.0x2.0 | | 2.0x2.0x2.0 | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Fibers at Risk | | {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Fibers at Risk | ||
| Line 72: | Line 83: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Portland | | Portland | ||
| Line 92: | Line 103: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} rowspan=" | | {{Hl2}} rowspan="4" | HIV | ||
| Memorial Hospital | | Memorial Hospital | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | Steve Correia,<br/>Ron Cohen | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| Line 113: | Line 124: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| 0.8477x0.8477x1.667 | | 0.8477x0.8477x1.667 | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | Brown Life Sci | ||
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | | {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | ||
| header = 2007-11-30 | | header = 2007-11-30 | ||
| Line 128: | Line 139: | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | 3T | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Line 135: | Line 146: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | | {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | ||
| Line 150: | Line 161: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| [[NIfTI]] | | [[NIfTI]] | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| 128x128x70 | | 128x128x70 | ||
| 74 | | 74 | ||
| 1.76562x1.76562x1.8 | | 1.76562x1.76562x1.8 | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal |ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | |||
| header = 2008-10-09 | |||
| content = <code>$G/data/diffusion/brown3t/cohen_hiv_study_registered.2007.02.07</code> | |||
}} | |||
| {{y}} | |||
| {{y}} | |||
| {{y}} | |||
| {{y}} | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| {{n}} | |||
| [[NIfTI]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 128x128x70 | |||
| 74 | |||
| 1.76562x1.76562x1.8 | |||
| R || L || A || P || I || S | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} | Macaques | | {{Hl2}} | Macaques | ||
| Line 178: | Line 208: | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
| 0.6x0.6x0.6 | | 0.6x0.6x0.6 | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="3" | SA HIV | | {{Hl2}} rowspan="3" | SA HIV | ||
| Line 202: | Line 232: | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
| 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | | 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | | {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | ||
| Line 223: | Line 253: | ||
| 66 | | 66 | ||
| 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | | 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 85ex; | | {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 85ex; | ||
| Line 244: | Line 274: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Tumors | | {{Hl2}} rowspan="2" | Tumors | ||
| Line 268: | Line 298: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | | {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = font-size: 100%; width: 18ex; | contentcss = font-size: 90%; width: 60ex; | ||
| Line 289: | Line 319: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | colspan="6" {{?}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:31, 7 November 2008
Neuroscience Collaborations
The following is a table of all the projects on which we're collaborating, the data we've received from our collaborators, information about the data, and our progress in processing them.
In the "Status" column, the rule of thumb is to only mark a particular stage completed if it's completed for all scans (usually corresponding to patients) in the dataset. Sometimes a step will be marked complete if it's known to work for all scans but has not been completed on a minority of them, but this practice is discouraged.
In the "Orientation" column, "L" stands for "left side of patient from an anterior view", or "patient's right". "R" stands for "right side of patient from an anterior view", or "patient's left". "A" stands for "anterior", "P" for "posterior", "I" for "inferior", and "S" for "superior". See the wikipedia page on anatomical coordinate systems for more information. Ordinarily you will see these pairs in order as "LR", "AP", and "IS"; if they are in the opposite order it indicates a direction flip.
| Project | Location | Collaborators | Dataset Date Received / Path | Status | Scanner | Format | # Scans | Resolution (voxels) | # DWIs | Voxel Size (mm) | Orientation | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | U | D | F | M | F | T | B | F | B | -X | +X | -Y | +Y | -Z | +Z | |||||||||
| Cognitive Aging | St. Louis | Rob Paul (UMSL), Tom Conturo (WUSTL) |
2008-07-20
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | ? | ? | Interfile | 1 | 83x110x64 | 36 | 2.0x2.0x2.0 | ? | |||||
| Fibers at Risk | Colorado | Jack Simon | ? | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | N | N | 1.5T | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | |||||
| Portland | Jack Simon (VA), Bill Rooney (OHSU AIRC) |
? | N | N | N | N | N | N | N | N | 7T | GE | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||||||
| HIV | Memorial Hospital | Steve Correia, Ron Cohen |
? | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | N | 1.5T | ? | DICOM | ? | 256x256x90 | ? | 0.8477x0.8477x1.667 | ? | |||||
| Brown Life Sci | 2007-11-30
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | 3T | ? | ? | 1 | ? | ? | ? | ? | |||||||
2008-07-21
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | NIfTI | 13 | 128x128x70 | 74 | 1.76562x1.76562x1.8 | ? | ||||||||||
2008-10-09
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | NIfTI | 8 | 128x128x70 | 74 | 1.76562x1.76562x1.8 | R | L | A | P | I | S | |||||
| Macaques | Caltech | Jason Kaufman | 2008-05-21
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | ? | Bruker | DICOM? | 1 | 98x110x130 | 36 | 0.6x0.6x0.6 | ? | |||||
| SA HIV | Cape Town | Bruce Spottiswoode | 2007.10.22
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | ? | ? | DICOM Mosaic | 1 | 127x128x70 | 40 | 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | ? | |||||
2008.05.09
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | ? | ? | DICOM Mosaic | 3 | 127x127x75 | 66 | 1.71875x1.71875x1.7 | ? | ||||||||
2008.07.24
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | ? | ? | ? | 15 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||||||||
| Tumors | Edinburgh | Mark Bastin | 2007-11-06
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | ? | ? | ? | 1 | ? | ? | ? | ? | |||||
2008-07-24
|
Y | Y | Y | Y | N | N | N | N | ? | ? | ? | 3 | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||||||||
Software
- Brainapp
- Diffusion Processing Pipeline
$G/bin/mriatlas
See also the list of 3rd-party software.
File Formats
| Format | Extension |
|---|---|
| DICOM | .ima; .dcm |
| DICOM Mosaic | .ima; .dcm |
| Analyze | .hdr / .img |
| NIfTI | .nii; .nii.gz; .hdr / .img |
| Interfile | .ifh / .img |
| MRIimage | none |