3rd Party Diffusion MRI Software: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Name | ! {{Hl2}} | Name | ||
! {{Hl2}} style="width:8em;" | Platform | ! {{Hl2}} style="width:8em;" | Platform | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Source? | ! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Source code available?">src</abbr> | ||
! {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="Source code available?">inst</abbr> | |||
! {{Hl2}} | Notes | ! {{Hl2}} | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.slicer.org/ 3D Slicer] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} | | [http://www.slicer.org/ 3D Slicer] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} || {{n}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.fmrib.ox.ac.uk/fsl/ FSL] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} || GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps. Contains FLIRT, etc. | | [http://www.fmrib.ox.ac.uk/fsl/ FSL] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} || {{n}} || GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps. Contains FLIRT, etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www-sop.inria.fr/asclepios/software/MedINRIA/ MedINRIA] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} | | [http://www-sop.inria.fr/asclepios/software/MedINRIA/ MedINRIA] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} || {{n}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.cs.ucl.ac.uk/research/medic/camino/ Camino] || Java || {{y}} || No GUI. CLI for individual processing steps, connected by Unix pipes. Diverse collection of algorithmic alternatives. | | [http://www.cs.ucl.ac.uk/research/medic/camino/ Camino] || Java || {{y}} || {{n}} || No GUI. CLI for individual processing steps, connected by Unix pipes. Diverse collection of algorithmic alternatives. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://graphics.stanford.edu/projects/dti/software/ DTI-Query] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} | | [http://teem.sourceforge.net/ Teem] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} || {{n}} || Gordon Kindlmann's library of raster filtering utilities, under active development. | ||
|- | |||
| [http://graphics.stanford.edu/projects/dti/software/ DTI-Query] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} || {{n}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://graphics.stanford.edu/projects/dti/software/ CINCH] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} | | [http://graphics.stanford.edu/projects/dti/software/ CINCH] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} || {{n}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://mristudio.org MRI Studio] (formerly DTI Studio) || Win || {{n}} | | [http://mristudio.org MRI Studio] (formerly DTI Studio) || Win || {{n}} || {{n}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.trackvis.org/ Trackvis and Diffusion Toolkit] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} || Despite the name, Diffusion Toolkit is a GUI program, not a library. | | [http://www.trackvis.org/ Trackvis and Diffusion Toolkit] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} || {{n}} || Despite the name, Diffusion Toolkit is a GUI program, not a library. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://surfer.nmr.mgh.harvard.edu/ Freesurfer] || Lin, Mac || {{n}} || GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps. | | [http://surfer.nmr.mgh.harvard.edu/ Freesurfer] || Lin, Mac || {{n}} || {{n}} || GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.crsltd.com/catalog/brainvoyagerqx/index.html Brain Voyager] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} || Commercial license for all users. | | [http://www.crsltd.com/catalog/brainvoyagerqx/index.html Brain Voyager] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} || {{n}} || Commercial license for all users. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.fil.ion.ucl.ac.uk/spm/ SPM] || Matlab || {{y}} || Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies. | | [http://www.fil.ion.ucl.ac.uk/spm/ SPM] || Matlab || {{y}} || {{n}} || Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Diffusion MRI]][[Category:Software]] | [[Category:Diffusion MRI]][[Category:Software]] | ||
Revision as of 22:55, 9 November 2008
This page is a repository for information about programs that other people have written to process and visualize diffusion MRI data. By examining features of these other programs, we may get inspiration for improvements in our own work.
| Name | Platform | src | inst | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3D Slicer | Lin, Win, Mac | Y | N | |
| FSL | Lin, Win, Mac | Y | N | GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps. Contains FLIRT, etc. |
| MedINRIA | Lin, Win, Mac | N | N | |
| Camino | Java | Y | N | No GUI. CLI for individual processing steps, connected by Unix pipes. Diverse collection of algorithmic alternatives. |
| Teem | Lin, Win, Mac | Y | N | Gordon Kindlmann's library of raster filtering utilities, under active development. |
| DTI-Query | Lin, Win, Mac | Y | N | |
| CINCH | Lin, Win, Mac | N | N | |
| MRI Studio (formerly DTI Studio) | Win | N | N | |
| Trackvis and Diffusion Toolkit | Lin, Win, Mac | N | N | Despite the name, Diffusion Toolkit is a GUI program, not a library. |
| Freesurfer | Lin, Mac | N | N | GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps. |
| Brain Voyager | Lin, Win, Mac | N | N | Commercial license for all users. |
| SPM | Matlab | Y | N | Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies. |