3rd Party Diffusion MRI Software: Difference between revisions

From VrlWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
! {{Hl2}} | Platform
! {{Hl2}} | Platform
! {{Hl2}} | Source?
! {{Hl2}} | Source?
! {{Hl2}} | Notes
|-
|-
| 3dSlicer || {{?}} || {{?}}
| [http://www.slicer.org/ 3D Slicer] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}}
|-
|-
| Freesurfer || {{?}} || {{?}}
| [http://www.fmrib.ox.ac.uk/fsl/ FSL] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} || GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps.
|-
|-
| FSL || {{?}} || {{?}}
| [http://www-sop.inria.fr/asclepios/software/MedINRIA/ MedINRIA] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}}
|-
|-
| MedINRIA || {{?}} || {{?}}
| [http://www.cs.ucl.ac.uk/research/medic/camino/ Camino] || Java || {{y}} || No GUI.  CLI for individual processing steps, connected by Unix pipes.  Diverse collection of algorithmic alternatives.
|-
|-
| SPM || {{?}} || {{?}}
| [http://graphics.stanford.edu/projects/dti/software/ DTI-Query] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}}
|-
| [http://graphics.stanford.edu/projects/dti/software/ CINCH] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}}
|-
|-
| Camino || {{?}} || {{?}}
| [http://mristudio.org MRI Studio] (formerly DTI Studio) || Win || {{n}}
|-
|-
| CINCH || {{?}} || {{?}}
| [http://www.trackvis.org/ Trackvis and Diffusion Toolkit] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} || Despite the name, Diffusion Toolkit is a GUI program, not a library.
|-
|-
| [http://mristudio.org MRI Studio] (formerly DTI Studio) || Windows || {{n}}
| [http://surfer.nmr.mgh.harvard.edu/ Freesurfer] || Lin, Mac || {{n}} || GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps.
|-
|-
| Trackvis || {{?}} || {{?}}
| [http://www.crsltd.com/catalog/brainvoyagerqx/index.html Brain Voyager] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} || Commercial license for all users.
|-
|-
| Brain Voyager || {{?}} || {{?}}
| [http://www.fil.ion.ucl.ac.uk/spm/ SPM] || Matlab || {{y}} || Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies.
|}
|}


[[Category:Diffusion MRI]][[Category:Software]]
[[Category:Diffusion MRI]][[Category:Software]]

Revision as of 19:05, 27 October 2008

This page is a repository for information about programs that other people have written to process and visualize diffusion MRI data. By examining features of these other programs, we may get inspiration for improvements in our own work.

Name Platform Source? Notes
3D Slicer Lin, Win, Mac Y
FSL Lin, Win, Mac Y GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps.
MedINRIA Lin, Win, Mac N
Camino Java Y No GUI. CLI for individual processing steps, connected by Unix pipes. Diverse collection of algorithmic alternatives.
DTI-Query Lin, Win, Mac Y
CINCH Lin, Win, Mac N
MRI Studio (formerly DTI Studio) Win N
Trackvis and Diffusion Toolkit Lin, Win, Mac N Despite the name, Diffusion Toolkit is a GUI program, not a library.
Freesurfer Lin, Mac N GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps.
Brain Voyager Lin, Win, Mac N Commercial license for all users.
SPM Matlab Y Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies.