Research Publication Venues: Difference between revisions

From VrlWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Line 102: Line 102:
=== Previous ===
=== Previous ===


The paths for proceedings are rooted at <tt>/map/gfxpapers</tt>.  The paths for [[VRL]] pubs (papers from our group that got published or exhibited at the conference) are rooted at <tt>/pro/graphics/papers</tt>.
The paths for proceedings are rooted at <tt>/map/gfxpapers</tt>.  The paths for [[VRL]] publications that were submitted to each conference are rooted at <tt>/pro/graphics/papers</tt> unless otherwise indicated, and the "Acc?" column indicates whether the paper was accepted.


{| {{Prettytable}}
{| {{Prettytable}}
|-
|-
! {{Hl2}} | Name
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Name
! {{Hl2}} | Date
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Date
! {{Hl2}} | Location
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Location
! {{Hl2}} | Proceedings
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Proceedings
! {{Hl2}} | VRL Pubs
! {{Hl2}} colspan=2 | VRL Pubs
|-
| {{Hl2}} | Path
| {{Hl2}} | Acc?
|-
|-
! 3DPTV
! 3DPTV
Line 116: Line 119:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>3dptv04</tt>
| <tt>3dptv04</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 122: Line 126:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>chi07</tt>
| <tt>chi07</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 128: Line 133:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>eg06</tt>
| <tt>eg06</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 134: Line 140:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>ismrm97</tt>
| <tt>ismrm97</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 139: Line 146:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>ismrm98</tt>
| <tt>ismrm98</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 144: Line 152:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>ismrm99</tt>
| <tt>ismrm99</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 149: Line 158:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>ismrm00</tt>
| <tt>ismrm00</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 154: Line 164:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>ismrm01</tt>
| <tt>ismrm01</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 159: Line 170:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>ismrm04</tt>
| <tt>ismrm04</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 164: Line 176:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>ismrm05</tt>
| <tt>ismrm05</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 169: Line 182:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>ismrm06</tt>
| <tt>ismrm06</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 174: Line 188:
| [[w:Toronto|Toronto]]
| [[w:Toronto|Toronto]]
| <tt>ismrm08</tt>
| <tt>ismrm08</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 180: Line 195:
| [[w:New York City|NYC]]
| [[w:New York City|NYC]]
| <tt>miccai08</tt>
| <tt>miccai08</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 186: Line 202:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>npar00</tt>
| <tt>npar00</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 191: Line 208:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>npar02</tt>
| <tt>npar02</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 197: Line 215:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>ors06</tt>
| <tt>ors06</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 203: Line 222:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>siggraph96</tt>
| <tt>siggraph96</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 208: Line 228:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>siggraph97</tt>
| <tt>siggraph97</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 213: Line 234:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>siggraph98</tt>, <tt>sig98sketches</tt>
| <tt>siggraph98</tt>, <tt>sig98sketches</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 218: Line 240:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>siggraph99</tt>
| <tt>siggraph99</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 223: Line 246:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>siggraph00</tt>
| <tt>siggraph00</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 228: Line 252:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>siggraph01</tt>
| <tt>siggraph01</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 233: Line 258:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>siggraph02</tt>
| <tt>siggraph02</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 238: Line 264:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>siggraph03</tt>
| <tt>siggraph03</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 243: Line 270:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>siggraph04</tt>
| <tt>siggraph04</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 248: Line 276:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>siggraph05</tt>
| <tt>siggraph05</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 253: Line 282:
| [[w:Boston|Boston]]
| [[w:Boston|Boston]]
| <tt>siggraph06</tt>
| <tt>siggraph06</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 259: Line 289:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>vis96</tt>
| <tt>vis96</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 264: Line 295:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>vis98</tt>
| <tt>vis98</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 269: Line 301:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>vis00</tt>
| <tt>vis00</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 274: Line 307:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>vis01</tt>
| <tt>vis01</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 279: Line 313:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>vis02</tt>
| <tt>vis02</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 284: Line 319:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>vis03</tt>
| <tt>vis03</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 289: Line 325:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>vis04</tt>
| <tt>vis04</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 294: Line 331:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>vis05</tt>
| <tt>vis05</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 299: Line 337:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>vis06</tt>
| <tt>vis06</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 304: Line 343:
| [[w:Sacramento, California|Sacramento]]
| [[w:Sacramento, California|Sacramento]]
| <tt>vis07</tt>
| <tt>vis07</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
Line 310: Line 350:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| <tt>vr07</tt>
| <tt>vr07</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|}
|}


[[Category:VRL]][[Category:Dissemination]]
[[Category:VRL]][[Category:Dissemination]]

Revision as of 22:34, 8 October 2008

While this page is being constructed, you might find the (somewhat outdated) information available at the graphics group's old venues page useful.

Conferences

Upcoming / Current

Name Topic Deadlines Date Location
Abstracts Papers Posters
Eurovis Visualization 2008-11-28 2008-12-05 ? 2009-06-10 – 12 Berlin
Eurographics Graphics ? ? ? 2009-03-30 – 04-03 Munich
I3D N/A 2008-10-24 2008-12-19 2009-02-27 – 03-01 Boston
ISMRM MRI in medicine 2008-11-12 ? ? 2009-04-18 – 24 Honolulu
MICCAI Medical imagine computing N/A 2009-03-08 2009-03-08 2009-09-20 – 24 London
SIGGRAPH Graphics, HCI N/A 2009-01-20 2009-02-18 2009-08-03 – 07 New Orleans
Vis Scientific Visualization 2008-03-21 2008-03-31 2008-07-01 2008-10-19 – 24 Columbus, OH
InfoVis Information Visualization
VAST Visual Analytics

Previous

The paths for proceedings are rooted at /map/gfxpapers. The paths for VRL publications that were submitted to each conference are rooted at /pro/graphics/papers unless otherwise indicated, and the "Acc?" column indicates whether the paper was accepted.

Name Date Location Proceedings VRL Pubs
Path Acc?
3DPTV 2004 ? 3dptv04 ? ?
CHI 2007 ? chi07 ? ?
Eurographics 2006 ? eg06 ? ?
ISMRM 1997 ? ismrm97 ? ?
1998 ? ismrm98 ? ?
1999 ? ismrm99 ? ?
2000 ? ismrm00 ? ?
2001 ? ismrm01 ? ?
2004 ? ismrm04 ? ?
2005 ? ismrm05 ? ?
2006 ? ismrm06 ? ?
2008 Toronto ismrm08 ? ?
MICCAI 2008-09-06 – 10 NYC miccai08 ? ?
NPAR 2000 ? npar00 ? ?
2002 ? npar02 ? ?
ORS 2006 ? ors06 ? ?
SIGGRAPH 1996 ? siggraph96 ? ?
1997 ? siggraph97 ? ?
1998 ? siggraph98, sig98sketches ? ?
1999 ? siggraph99 ? ?
2000 ? siggraph00 ? ?
2001 ? siggraph01 ? ?
2002 ? siggraph02 ? ?
2003 ? siggraph03 ? ?
2004 ? siggraph04 ? ?
2005 ? siggraph05 ? ?
2006 Boston siggraph06 ? ?
VIS 1996 ? vis96 ? ?
1998 ? vis98 ? ?
2000 ? vis00 ? ?
2001 ? vis01 ? ?
2002 ? vis02 ? ?
2003 ? vis03 ? ?
2004 ? vis04 ? ?
2005 ? vis05 ? ?
2006 ? vis06 ? ?
2007 Sacramento vis07 ? ?
VR 2007 ? vr07 ? ?