Research Publication Venues: Difference between revisions

From VrlWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Expanded MICCAI entry in Previous Conferences table
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Added I3D 2010 deadline, reformatted annual cycle, added old conference dates
Line 8: Line 8:
=== Annual Cycle ===
=== Annual Cycle ===


Submission deadlines and conference dates tend to be approximately stable year to year; see the table below for a handy display of the annual cycle of many conference submission deadlines and meetings.  Click a conference name for more information on previous meetings, as well as links to proceedings and our submissions.
<div style="display:inline; width:30%; float:right; margin-left: 1.5em;">
 
{| {{Prettytable}}
; [[/SIGGRAPH|SIGGRAPH --- ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics]]
: Graphics, HCI for graphics.  Deadlines in late January, conference in late July / early August.  Accepted papers are published in a special issue of Transactions on Graphics.
; [[/MICCAI|MICCAI --- Medical Image Computing and Computer Assisted Intervention]]
: Medical imaging.  Deadlines in early March, conference in late September.
; [[/Vis|Vis --- IEEE Visualization Conference]]
: Scientific and information visualization, as well as visual analytics.  Deadlines in late March, conference in late October.  Accepted papers are published in a special issue of TVCG.
; [[/CHI|CHI --- Computer-Human Interaction]]
: Human-computer interaction. Deadlines in early September, conference in early April the following year.
; [[/VR|VR --- ACM Virtual Reality Conference]]
: Virtual reality.  Deadlines in late September, conference in early March the following year.
; [[/Eurographics|Eurographics (EG)]]
: Like SIGGRAPH, but in Europe!  Deadlines in late September, conference in late March the following year.
; [[/I3D|I3D --- Interactive 3D]]
: Interactive 3D graphics and HCI, with a traditional bent toward games.  Deadlines in late October, conference in late February the following year.
; [[/ISMRM|ISMRM --- The International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine]]
: Data analysis (and everything else) of medical MRI.  Deadlines in early November, conference in late April the following year.  Accepted submissions don't count as publications.
; [[/Eurovis|Eurovis (EV)]]
: Like Vis, but in Europe!  Deadlines in late November, conference in early June the following year.
 
{| {{Prettytable|width=50%}}
|-
|-
! {{Hl2}} | Time
! {{Hl2}} | Time
Line 83: Line 63:
| Late Dec  ||  ||  
| Late Dec  ||  ||  
|}
|}
</div>
Submission deadlines and conference dates tend to be approximately stable year to year; see the table below for a handy display of the annual cycle of many conference submission deadlines and meetings.  Click a conference name for more information on previous meetings, as well as links to proceedings and our submissions.
; [[/SIGGRAPH|SIGGRAPH --- ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics]]
: Graphics, HCI for graphics.  Deadlines in late January, conference in late July / early August.  Accepted papers are published in a special issue of Transactions on Graphics.
; [[/MICCAI|MICCAI --- Medical Image Computing and Computer Assisted Intervention]]
: Medical imaging.  Deadlines in early March, conference in late September.
; [[/Vis|Vis --- IEEE Visualization Conference]]
: Scientific and information visualization, as well as visual analytics.  Deadlines in late March, conference in late October.  Accepted papers are published in a special issue of TVCG.
; [[/CHI|CHI --- Computer-Human Interaction]]
: Human-computer interaction.  Deadlines in early September, conference in early April the following year.
; [[/VR|VR --- ACM Virtual Reality Conference]]
: Virtual reality.  Deadlines in late September, conference in early March the following year.
; [[/Eurographics|Eurographics (EG)]]
: Like SIGGRAPH, but in Europe!  Deadlines in late September, conference in late March the following year.
; [[/I3D|I3D --- Interactive 3D]]
: Interactive 3D graphics and HCI, with a traditional bent toward games.  Deadlines in late October, conference in late February the following year.
; [[/ISMRM|ISMRM --- The International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine]]
: Data analysis (and everything else) of medical MRI.  Deadlines in early November, conference in late April the following year.  Accepted submissions don't count as publications.
; [[/Eurovis|Eurovis (EV)]]
: Like Vis, but in Europe!  Deadlines in late November, conference in early June the following year.


=== Other Conferences ===
=== Other Conferences ===
Line 105: Line 107:
! {{Hl2}} | Papers
! {{Hl2}} | Papers
! {{Hl2}} | Posters
! {{Hl2}} | Posters
|-
| [http://graphics.cs.williams.edu/i3d10/ I3D]
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = width: 23em;
| header = Real-time 3D graphics, HCI
| content = Specifically:
* 3D game techniques
* interactive modeling
* level-of-detail approaches
* pre-computed lighting
* visibility computation
* real-time surface shading
* fast shadows, caustics and reflections
* imposters and image-based techniques
* animated models
* interaction devices and techniques
* GPU techniques
* navigation methods
* interactive visualization
* virtual and augmented reality
* user studies of interactive techniques and applications
}}
| {{n/a}}
| 2009-10-23
| 2009-12-18
| 2010-02-19&nbsp;--&nbsp;21
| [[w:Washington, DC|Washington, DC]]
|-
|-
! {{Hl2}} colspan=7 | Submission deadlines have passed for conferences below
! {{Hl2}} colspan=7 | Submission deadlines have passed for conferences below
Line 131: Line 159:
| 2009-03-30&nbsp;--&nbsp;04-03
| 2009-03-30&nbsp;--&nbsp;04-03
| [[w:Munich|Munich]]
| [[w:Munich|Munich]]
|-
| [http://i3dsymposium.org/ I3D]
| {{hidden | fw1 = normal | ta1 = left | headercss = width: 23em;
| header = Real-time 3D graphics, HCI
| content = Specifically:
* 3D game techniques
* interactive modeling
* level-of-detail approaches
* pre-computed lighting
* visibility computation
* real-time surface shading
* fast shadows, caustics and reflections
* imposters and image-based techniques
* animated models
* interaction devices and techniques
* GPU techniques
* navigation methods
* interactive visualization
* virtual and augmented reality
* user studies of interactive techniques and applications
}}
| {{n/a}}
| 2008-10-24
| 2008-12-19
| 2009-02-27&nbsp;--&nbsp;03-01
| [[w:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
|-
|-
| [http://www.zib.de/eurovis09/ Eurovis]
| [http://www.zib.de/eurovis09/ Eurovis]
Line 228: Line 230:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
! Eurovis
| 2008-11-28
| [http://www.zib.de/eurovis09/ 2009-06-10&nbsp;--&nbsp;12]
| [[w:Berlin|Berlin]]
| {{n/a}}
| {{n/a}}
| {{n/a}}
|-
! [http://i3dsymposium.org/ I3D]
| 2008-10-24
| [http://graphics.cs.williams.edu/i3d09/ 2009-02-27&nbsp;--&nbsp;03-01]
| [[w:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
| {{n/a}}
| {{n/a}}
| {{n/a}}
|-
|-
! rowspan=9 | [http://www.miccai.org MICCAI]
! rowspan=9 | [http://www.miccai.org MICCAI]

Revision as of 16:01, 6 October 2009

This page lists different venues by which you might share your research with the world, including conferences and journals. To get a sense of what's been done before, you might check out these directories:


Conferences

Annual Cycle

Time Deadlines Conferences
Early Jan
Late Jan SIGGRAPH
Early Feb
Late Feb I3D
Early Mar MICCAI VR
Late Mar Vis EG
Early Apr CHI
Late Apr ISMRM
Early May
Late May
Early Jun EV
Late Jun
Early Jul
Late Jul
Early Aug SIGGRAPH
Late Aug
Early Sep CHI
Late Sep VR, EG MICCAI
Early Oct
Late Oct I3D Vis
Early Nov ISMRM
Late Nov EV
Early Dec
Late Dec

Submission deadlines and conference dates tend to be approximately stable year to year; see the table below for a handy display of the annual cycle of many conference submission deadlines and meetings. Click a conference name for more information on previous meetings, as well as links to proceedings and our submissions.

SIGGRAPH --- ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics
Graphics, HCI for graphics. Deadlines in late January, conference in late July / early August. Accepted papers are published in a special issue of Transactions on Graphics.
MICCAI --- Medical Image Computing and Computer Assisted Intervention
Medical imaging. Deadlines in early March, conference in late September.
Vis --- IEEE Visualization Conference
Scientific and information visualization, as well as visual analytics. Deadlines in late March, conference in late October. Accepted papers are published in a special issue of TVCG.
CHI --- Computer-Human Interaction
Human-computer interaction. Deadlines in early September, conference in early April the following year.
VR --- ACM Virtual Reality Conference
Virtual reality. Deadlines in late September, conference in early March the following year.
Eurographics (EG)
Like SIGGRAPH, but in Europe! Deadlines in late September, conference in late March the following year.
I3D --- Interactive 3D
Interactive 3D graphics and HCI, with a traditional bent toward games. Deadlines in late October, conference in late February the following year.
ISMRM --- The International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine
Data analysis (and everything else) of medical MRI. Deadlines in early November, conference in late April the following year. Accepted submissions don't count as publications.
Eurovis (EV)
Like Vis, but in Europe! Deadlines in late November, conference in early June the following year.

Other Conferences

Some other conferences we don't submit to as often but that you might want to consider include:

Upcoming / Current

This table lists the most recent or upcoming deadline for each of the conferences of interest to our group. Even if a conference has already happened, we leave the entry in place until the following year's CFP and deadlines are announced.

Name Topic Deadlines Date Location
Abstracts Papers Posters
I3D N/A 2009-10-23 2009-12-18 2010-02-19 -- 21 Washington, DC
Submission deadlines have passed for conferences below
CHI Human-computer interaction ? 2008-09-19 ? 2009-04-04 -- 09 Boston
VR Virtual Reality 2008-09-22 ? ? 2009-03-14 -- 18 Lafayette, LA
Eurographics Graphics 2008-09-25 2008-09-30 ? 2009-03-30 -- 04-03 Munich
Eurovis Visualization 2008-11-28 2008-12-05 ? 2009-06-10 -- 12 Berlin
MICCAI Medical imaging computing N/A 2009-03-08 2009-03-08 2009-09-20 -- 24 London

Previous

The paths for proceedings are rooted at /map/gfxpapers. The paths for VRL publications that were submitted to each conference are rooted at /pro/graphics/papers unless otherwise indicated, and the "Acc?" column indicates whether the paper was accepted.

Name Deadline Date Location Proceedings VRL Pubs
Path Acc?
3DPTV ? 2004 ? 3dptv04 ? ?
CHI ? 2007-04-28--05-03 San Jose, CA chi07 ? ?
2008-09-30 2009-04-04 -- 09 Boston ? chi09 ?
Eurographics ? 2006 ? eg06 ? ?
2008-09-30 2009-03-30 -- 04-03 Munich ? ? ?
Eurovis 2008-11-28 2009-06-10 -- 12 Berlin N/A N/A N/A
I3D 2008-10-24 2009-02-27 -- 03-01 Boston N/A N/A N/A
MICCAI ? 2001 Utrecht, Netherlands N/A miccai01 ?
? 2002-09-25 -- 28 Tokyo N/A N/A ?
? 2003-11-15 -- 18 Montréal N/A miccai03 ?
? 2004-09-26 -- 30 Rennes, France N/A miccai04 ?
? 2005 Palm Springs, CA N/A miccai05 ?
? 2006-10-01 -- 06 Copenhagen N/A N/A ?
? 2007-10-29 -- 11-02 Brisbane N/A N/A ?
? 2008-09-06 -- 10 NYC miccai08 miccai08 ?
? 2009-09-20 -- 24 London miccai09 miccai09 ?
NPAR ? 2000 ? npar00 ? ?
? 2002 ? npar02 ? ?
ORS ? 2006 ? ors06 ? ?
VR 2006-09-10 2007-03-10 -- 14 Charlotte, NC vr07 ? ?
2007-09-15 2008-03-08 -- 12 Reno, NV N/A N/A N/A
2008-09-22 2009-03-14 -- 18 Lafayette, LA N/A N/A N/A

Journals

Visualization & Graphics

HCI

Medical Imaging & Neuroscience

Proteomics

Other

See Also