Research Publication Venues: Difference between revisions
Expanded MICCAI entry in Previous Conferences table |
|||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan= | ! rowspan=9 | [http://www.miccai.org MICCAI] | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2001 | |||
| [[w:Utrecht|Utrecht, Netherlands]] | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/miccai01 <tt>miccai01</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [http://www.miccai.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/index2002.html 2002-09-25 -- 28] | |||
| [[w:Tokyo|Tokyo]] | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [http://imaging.robarts.ca/miccai2003/ 2003-11-15 -- 18] | |||
| [[w:Montréal|Montréal]] | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/miccai03 <tt>miccai03</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [http://miccai.irisa.fr/index2.php 2004-09-26 -- 30] | |||
| [[w:Rennes|Rennes, France]] | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/miccai04 <tt>miccai04</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2005 | |||
| [[w:Palm Springs, California|Palm Springs, CA]] | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/miccai05 <tt>miccai05</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [http://www.miccai2006.dk/ 2006-10-01 -- 06] | |||
| [[w:Copenhagen|Copenhagen]] | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [http://www.miccai2007.org/ 2007-10-29 -- 11-02] | |||
| [[w:Brisbane|Brisbane]] | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [http://miccai2008.rutgers.edu/ 2008-09-06 -- 10] | | [http://miccai2008.rutgers.edu/ 2008-09-06 -- 10] | ||
| [[w:New York City|NYC]] | | [[w:New York City|NYC]] | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/miccai08 <tt>miccai08</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/miccai08 <tt>miccai08</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/miccai08 <tt>miccai08</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 241: | Line 290: | ||
| [[w:London|London]] | | [[w:London|London]] | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/miccai09 <tt>miccai09</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/miccai09 <tt>miccai09</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/miccai09 <tt>miccai09</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 16:48, 25 September 2009
This page lists different venues by which you might share your research with the world, including conferences and journals. To get a sense of what's been done before, you might check out these directories:
- /map/gfxpapers --- proceedings from previous conferences
- /pro/graphics/papers --- previous VRL submissions to conferences and journals
Conferences
Annual Cycle
Submission deadlines and conference dates tend to be approximately stable year to year; see the table below for a handy display of the annual cycle of many conference submission deadlines and meetings. Click a conference name for more information on previous meetings, as well as links to proceedings and our submissions.
- SIGGRAPH --- ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics
- Graphics, HCI for graphics. Deadlines in late January, conference in late July / early August. Accepted papers are published in a special issue of Transactions on Graphics.
- MICCAI --- Medical Image Computing and Computer Assisted Intervention
- Medical imaging. Deadlines in early March, conference in late September.
- Vis --- IEEE Visualization Conference
- Scientific and information visualization, as well as visual analytics. Deadlines in late March, conference in late October. Accepted papers are published in a special issue of TVCG.
- CHI --- Computer-Human Interaction
- Human-computer interaction. Deadlines in early September, conference in early April the following year.
- VR --- ACM Virtual Reality Conference
- Virtual reality. Deadlines in late September, conference in early March the following year.
- Eurographics (EG)
- Like SIGGRAPH, but in Europe! Deadlines in late September, conference in late March the following year.
- I3D --- Interactive 3D
- Interactive 3D graphics and HCI, with a traditional bent toward games. Deadlines in late October, conference in late February the following year.
- ISMRM --- The International Society for Magnetic Resonance in Medicine
- Data analysis (and everything else) of medical MRI. Deadlines in early November, conference in late April the following year. Accepted submissions don't count as publications.
- Eurovis (EV)
- Like Vis, but in Europe! Deadlines in late November, conference in early June the following year.
| Time | Deadlines | Conferences |
|---|---|---|
| Early Jan | ||
| Late Jan | SIGGRAPH | |
| Early Feb | ||
| Late Feb | I3D | |
| Early Mar | MICCAI | VR |
| Late Mar | Vis | EG |
| Early Apr | CHI | |
| Late Apr | ISMRM | |
| Early May | ||
| Late May | ||
| Early Jun | EV | |
| Late Jun | ||
| Early Jul | ||
| Late Jul | ||
| Early Aug | SIGGRAPH | |
| Late Aug | ||
| Early Sep | CHI | |
| Late Sep | VR, EG | MICCAI |
| Early Oct | ||
| Late Oct | I3D | Vis |
| Early Nov | ISMRM | |
| Late Nov | EV | |
| Early Dec | ||
| Late Dec |
Other Conferences
Some other conferences we don't submit to as often but that you might want to consider include:
Upcoming / Current
This table lists the most recent or upcoming deadline for each of the conferences of interest to our group. Even if a conference has already happened, we leave the entry in place until the following year's CFP and deadlines are announced.
| Name | Topic | Deadlines | Date | Location | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abstracts | Papers | Posters | ||||
| Submission deadlines have passed for conferences below | ||||||
| CHI | Human-computer interaction | ? | 2008-09-19 | ? | 2009-04-04 -- 09 | Boston |
| VR | Virtual Reality | 2008-09-22 | ? | ? | 2009-03-14 -- 18 | Lafayette, LA |
| Eurographics | Graphics | 2008-09-25 | 2008-09-30 | ? | 2009-03-30 -- 04-03 | Munich |
| I3D | Real-time 3D graphics, HCI
|
N/A | 2008-10-24 | 2008-12-19 | 2009-02-27 -- 03-01 | Boston |
| Eurovis | Visualization | 2008-11-28 | 2008-12-05 | ? | 2009-06-10 -- 12 | Berlin |
| MICCAI | Medical imaging computing | N/A | 2009-03-08 | 2009-03-08 | 2009-09-20 -- 24 | London |
Previous
The paths for proceedings are rooted at /map/gfxpapers. The paths for VRL publications that were submitted to each conference are rooted at /pro/graphics/papers unless otherwise indicated, and the "Acc?" column indicates whether the paper was accepted.
| Name | Deadline | Date | Location | Proceedings | VRL Pubs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Path | Acc? | |||||
| 3DPTV | ? | 2004 | ? | 3dptv04 | ? | ? |
| CHI | ? | 2007-04-28--05-03 | San Jose, CA | chi07 | ? | ? |
| 2008-09-30 | 2009-04-04 -- 09 | Boston | ? | chi09 | ? | |
| Eurographics | ? | 2006 | ? | eg06 | ? | ? |
| 2008-09-30 | 2009-03-30 -- 04-03 | Munich | ? | ? | ? | |
| MICCAI | ? | 2001 | Utrecht, Netherlands | N/A | miccai01 | ? |
| ? | 2002-09-25 -- 28 | Tokyo | N/A | N/A | ? | |
| ? | 2003-11-15 -- 18 | Montréal | N/A | miccai03 | ? | |
| ? | 2004-09-26 -- 30 | Rennes, France | N/A | miccai04 | ? | |
| ? | 2005 | Palm Springs, CA | N/A | miccai05 | ? | |
| ? | 2006-10-01 -- 06 | Copenhagen | N/A | N/A | ? | |
| ? | 2007-10-29 -- 11-02 | Brisbane | N/A | N/A | ? | |
| ? | 2008-09-06 -- 10 | NYC | miccai08 | miccai08 | ? | |
| ? | 2009-09-20 -- 24 | London | miccai09 | miccai09 | ? | |
| NPAR | ? | 2000 | ? | npar00 | ? | ? |
| ? | 2002 | ? | npar02 | ? | ? | |
| ORS | ? | 2006 | ? | ors06 | ? | ? |
| VR | 2006-09-10 | 2007-03-10 -- 14 | Charlotte, NC | vr07 | ? | ? |
| 2007-09-15 | 2008-03-08 -- 12 | Reno, NV | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
| 2008-09-22 | 2009-03-14 -- 18 | Lafayette, LA | N/A | N/A | N/A | |
Journals
Visualization & Graphics
- IEEE Transactions on Visualization and Computer Graphics (TVCG)
- IEEE Transactions on Computer Graphics and Applications (CG&A)
HCI
Medical Imaging & Neuroscience
- Neuroimage
- Magnetic Resonance in Medicine (MRM)
- IEEE Transactions on Medical Imaging (TMI)
- Human Brain Mapping (HBM)
- Neuroinformatics
- Journal of Integrative Neuroscience (JIN)
- Journal of Neuropsychiatry