3rd Party Diffusion MRI Software: Difference between revisions

From VrlWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 32: Line 32:
|-
|-
| [http://amide.sourceforge.net AMIDE] || Lin, Win || {{y}} || {{n}} || Graphical tool similar to FSL for viewing, registration, etc.
| [http://amide.sourceforge.net AMIDE] || Lin, Win || {{y}} || {{n}} || Graphical tool similar to FSL for viewing, registration, etc.
|-
| [http://www.dclunie.com/dicom3tools.html DICOM3tools] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} || {{n}} || Command-line tool for reading DICOM headers, written by a member of the DICOM standards committee.
|-
|-
| [http://www.fil.ion.ucl.ac.uk/spm/ SPM] || Matlab || {{y}} || {{n}} || Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies.
| [http://www.fil.ion.ucl.ac.uk/spm/ SPM] || Matlab || {{y}} || {{n}} || Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies.

Revision as of 02:40, 2 July 2009

This page is a repository for information about programs that other people have written to process and visualize diffusion MRI data. By examining features of these other programs, we may get inspiration for improvements in our own work.

Name Platform src inst Notes
3D Slicer Lin, Win, Mac Y N
FSL Lin, Win, Mac Y N GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps. Contains FLIRT, etc.
MedINRIA Lin, Win, Mac N N
Camino Java Y N No GUI. CLI for individual processing steps, connected by Unix pipes. Diverse collection of algorithmic alternatives.
DTI-Query Lin, Win, Mac Y N
CINCH Lin, Win, Mac N N
MRI Studio (formerly DTI Studio) Win N N
Trackvis and Diffusion Toolkit Lin, Win, Mac N N Despite the name, Diffusion Toolkit is a GUI program, not a library.
Freesurfer Lin, Mac N N GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps.
Brain Voyager Lin, Win, Mac N N Yet another diffusion MRI GUI program. Commercial license for all users.
XMedCon Lin, Win Y Y Command-line converter for various medical imaging file formats.
AMIDE Lin, Win Y N Graphical tool similar to FSL for viewing, registration, etc.
SPM Matlab Y N Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies.
AFNI Lin, Mac Y N A GUI tool like Slicer mainly designed for fMRI data.

See Also

  • 3rd Party Visualization Software, which includes toolkits whose functionality is a superset of diffusion MRI processing.
  • NITRC, the NIH's Sourceforge-like repository of neuroimaging software
  • IDoImaging.com, a database of freeware medical imaging programs and libraries