3rd Party Diffusion MRI Software: Difference between revisions

From VrlWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 16: Line 16:
|-
|-
| [http://www.cs.ucl.ac.uk/research/medic/camino/ Camino] || Java || {{y}} || {{n}} || No GUI.  CLI for individual processing steps, connected by Unix pipes.  Diverse collection of algorithmic alternatives.
| [http://www.cs.ucl.ac.uk/research/medic/camino/ Camino] || Java || {{y}} || {{n}} || No GUI.  CLI for individual processing steps, connected by Unix pipes.  Diverse collection of algorithmic alternatives.
|-
| [http://teem.sourceforge.net/ Teem] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} || {{n}} || Gordon Kindlmann's library of raster filtering utilities, under active development.
|-
|-
| [http://graphics.stanford.edu/projects/dti/software/ DTI-Query] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} || {{n}}
| [http://graphics.stanford.edu/projects/dti/software/ DTI-Query] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} || {{n}}
Line 29: Line 27:
| [http://surfer.nmr.mgh.harvard.edu/ Freesurfer] || Lin, Mac || {{n}} || {{n}} || GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps.
| [http://surfer.nmr.mgh.harvard.edu/ Freesurfer] || Lin, Mac || {{n}} || {{n}} || GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps.
|-
|-
| [http://www.crsltd.com/catalog/brainvoyagerqx/index.html Brain Voyager] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} || {{n}} || Commercial license for all users.
| [http://www.crsltd.com/catalog/brainvoyagerqx/index.html Brain Voyager] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{n}} || {{n}} || Yet another diffusion MRI GUI program.  Commercial license for all users.
|-
|-
| [http://www.fil.ion.ucl.ac.uk/spm/ SPM] || Matlab || {{y}} || {{n}} || Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies.
| [http://xmedcon.sourceforge.net/ XMedCon] || Lin, Win || {{y}} || {{y}} || Command-line converter for various medical imaging file formats.
|-
| [http://amide.sourceforge.net AMIDE] || Lin, Win || {{y}} || {{n}} || Graphical tool similar to FSL for viewing, registration, etc.
|-
|-
| [http://xmedcon.sourceforge.net/ XMedCon] || Lin, Win || {{y}} || {{y}} || Command-line converter for various medical imaging file formats
| [http://www.dclunie.com/dicom3tools.html DICOM3tools] || Lin, Win, Mac || {{y}} || {{n}} || Command-line tool for reading DICOM headers, written by a member of the DICOM standards committee.
|-
|-
| [http://amide.sourceforge.net AMIDE] || Lin, Win || {{y}} || {{n}} || Graphical tool similar to FSL for viewing, registration, etc.
| [http://www.fil.ion.ucl.ac.uk/spm/ SPM] || Matlab || {{y}} || {{n}} || Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies.
|-
|-
| [http://www.dclunie.com/dicom3tools.html DICOM3tools] || Lin, Win, OSX || {{y}} || {{n}} || Command-line tool for reading DICOM headers, written by a member of the DICOM standards committee
| [http://afni.nimh.nih.gov/afni AFNI] || Lin, Mac || {{y}} || {{n}} || A GUI tool like Slicer mainly designed for fMRI data.
|}
|}



Revision as of 16:06, 29 June 2009

This page is a repository for information about programs that other people have written to process and visualize diffusion MRI data. By examining features of these other programs, we may get inspiration for improvements in our own work.

Name Platform src inst Notes
3D Slicer Lin, Win, Mac Y N
FSL Lin, Win, Mac Y N GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps. Contains FLIRT, etc.
MedINRIA Lin, Win, Mac N N
Camino Java Y N No GUI. CLI for individual processing steps, connected by Unix pipes. Diverse collection of algorithmic alternatives.
DTI-Query Lin, Win, Mac Y N
CINCH Lin, Win, Mac N N
MRI Studio (formerly DTI Studio) Win N N
Trackvis and Diffusion Toolkit Lin, Win, Mac N N Despite the name, Diffusion Toolkit is a GUI program, not a library.
Freesurfer Lin, Mac N N GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps.
Brain Voyager Lin, Win, Mac N N Yet another diffusion MRI GUI program. Commercial license for all users.
XMedCon Lin, Win Y Y Command-line converter for various medical imaging file formats.
AMIDE Lin, Win Y N Graphical tool similar to FSL for viewing, registration, etc.
DICOM3tools Lin, Win, Mac Y N Command-line tool for reading DICOM headers, written by a member of the DICOM standards committee.
SPM Matlab Y N Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies.
AFNI Lin, Mac Y N A GUI tool like Slicer mainly designed for fMRI data.

See Also

  • 3rd Party Visualization Software, which includes toolkits whose functionality is a superset of diffusion MRI processing.
  • NITRC, the NIH's Sourceforge-like repository of neuroimaging software