Research Publication Venues/SIGGRAPH: Difference between revisions

From VrlWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
SIGGRAPH is the annual conference of the ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics.  It is the premier graphics conference in the world and attracts attendees from industry as well as academia.
SIGGRAPH is the annual conference of the ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics.  It is the premier graphics conference in the world and attracts attendees from industry as well as academia.  HCI for graphics applications is also included in the scope of this conference.


=== Upcoming ===


=== Upcoming / Current ===
The next meeting of this conference for which the submission deadline has not yet passed is...
 
This table lists the most recent or upcoming deadline for each of the conferences of interest to our group. Even if a conference has already happened, we leave the entry in place until the following year's CFP and deadlines are announced.


{| {{Prettytable}}
{| {{Prettytable}}
|-
|-
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Name
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Year
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Topic
! {{Hl2}} colspan=3 | Deadlines
! {{Hl2}} colspan=3 | Deadlines
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Date
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Conference Dates
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Location
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Location
|-
|-
Line 28: Line 26:


=== Previous ===
=== Previous ===
The paths for proceedings are rooted at [file:///map/gfxpapers <tt>/map/gfxpapers</tt>].  The paths for [[VRL]] publications that were submitted to each conference are rooted at [file:///pro/graphics/papers <tt>/pro/graphics/papers</tt>] unless otherwise indicated, and the "Acc?" column indicates whether the paper was accepted.


{| {{Prettytable}}
{| {{Prettytable}}
|-
|-
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Year
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Deadline
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Deadline
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Date
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Conference Dates
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Location
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Location
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Proceedings
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Proceedings
Line 40: Line 37:
|-
|-
| {{Hl2}} | Path
| {{Hl2}} | Path
| {{Hl2}} | Acc?
| {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="How many Brown submissions were accepted?">Acc?</abbr>
|-
|-
| 1991
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 1991
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{n/a}}
| {{n/a}}
Line 49: Line 47:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| 1992
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 1992
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{n/a}}
| {{n/a}}
Line 56: Line 55:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| 1993
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 1993
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{n/a}}
| {{n/a}}
Line 63: Line 63:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| 1995
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 1995
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{n/a}}
| {{n/a}}
Line 70: Line 71:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| 1996
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 1996
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph96 <tt>siggraph96</tt>]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph96 <tt>siggraph96</tt>]
Line 77: Line 79:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| 1997
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 1997
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph97 <tt>siggraph97</tt>]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph97 <tt>siggraph97</tt>]
Line 84: Line 87:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| 1998
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 1998
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph98 <tt>siggraph98</tt>], [file:///map/gfxpapers/sig98sketches <tt>sig98sketches</tt>]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph98 <tt>siggraph98</tt>], [file:///map/gfxpapers/sig98sketches <tt>sig98sketches</tt>]
Line 91: Line 95:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| 1999
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 1999
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph99 <tt>siggraph99</tt>]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph99 <tt>siggraph99</tt>]
Line 98: Line 103:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2000 2000]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 2000
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph00 <tt>siggraph00</tt>]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph00 <tt>siggraph00</tt>]
Line 105: Line 111:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2001 2001]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 2001
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph01 <tt>siggraph01</tt>]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph01 <tt>siggraph01</tt>]
Line 112: Line 119:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2002 2002]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 2002
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph02 <tt>siggraph02</tt>]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph02 <tt>siggraph02</tt>]
Line 119: Line 127:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2003 2003]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 2003
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph03 <tt>siggraph03</tt>]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph03 <tt>siggraph03</tt>]
Line 126: Line 135:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2004 2004]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 2004
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph04 <tt>siggraph04</tt>]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph04 <tt>siggraph04</tt>]
Line 133: Line 143:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2005 2005]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 2005
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph05 <tt>siggraph05</tt>]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph05 <tt>siggraph05</tt>]
Line 140: Line 151:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2006 2006]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 2006
| [[w:Boston|Boston]]
| [[w:Boston|Boston]]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph06 <tt>siggraph06</tt>]
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph06 <tt>siggraph06</tt>]
Line 147: Line 159:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2007 2007]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [[w:San Diego, California|San Diego]]
| {{?}}
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig07 <tt>sig07</tt>]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| 2007
|-
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2008 2008]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [[w:Los Angeles, California|Los Angeles]]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2009 2009]
| 2009-01-20
| 2009-08-03&nbsp;--&nbsp;07
| [[w:New Orleans, Louisiana|New Orleans]]
| [[w:New Orleans, Louisiana|New Orleans]]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig07 <tt>sig07</tt>]
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|}
|}


== Links ==
== Links ==
* [http://www.siggraph.org SIGGRAPH's main website]
* [http://www.siggraph.org SIGGRAPH's main website]
* [[w:SIGGRAPH|Wikipedia page on SIGGRAPH]]
* [[w:SIGGRAPH|Wikipedia page on SIGGRAPH]]

Revision as of 23:31, 5 May 2009

SIGGRAPH is the annual conference of the ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics. It is the premier graphics conference in the world and attracts attendees from industry as well as academia. HCI for graphics applications is also included in the scope of this conference.

Upcoming

The next meeting of this conference for which the submission deadline has not yet passed is...

Year Deadlines Conference Dates Location
Abstracts Papers Posters
SIGGRAPH Graphics, HCI N/A 2009-01-20 2009-02-18 2009-08-03 -- 07 New Orleans

Previous

Year Deadline Conference Dates Location Proceedings VRL Pubs
Path Acc?
1991 ? ? ? N/A sig91 ?
1992 ? ? ? N/A sig92 ?
1993 ? ? ? N/A sig93 ?
1995 ? ? ? N/A sig95 ?
1996 ? ? ? siggraph96 sig96 ?
1997 ? ? ? siggraph97 sig97 ?
1998 ? ? ? siggraph98, sig98sketches sig98 ?
1999 ? ? ? siggraph99 sig99 ?
2000 ? ? ? siggraph00 sig00 ?
2001 ? ? ? siggraph01 sig01 ?
2002 ? ? ? siggraph02 sig02 ?
2003 ? ? ? siggraph03 sig03 ?
2004 ? ? ? siggraph04 sig04 ?
2005 ? ? ? siggraph05 sig05 ?
2006 ? ? Boston siggraph06 sig06 ?
2007 ? ? San Diego ? sig07 ?
2008 ? ? Los Angeles ? ? ?
2009 2009-01-20 2009-08-03 -- 07 New Orleans ? ? ?

Links