Research Publication Venues/SIGGRAPH: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
New page: SIGGRAPH is the annual conference of the ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics. It is the premier graphics conference in the world and attracts attendees from industry as well as academi... |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
SIGGRAPH is the annual conference of the ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics. It is the premier graphics conference in the world and attracts attendees from industry as well as academia. | SIGGRAPH is the annual conference of the ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics. It is the premier graphics conference in the world and attracts attendees from industry as well as academia. | ||
Links | |||
=== Upcoming / Current === | |||
This table lists the most recent or upcoming deadline for each of the conferences of interest to our group. Even if a conference has already happened, we leave the entry in place until the following year's CFP and deadlines are announced. | |||
{| {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Name | |||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Topic | |||
! {{Hl2}} colspan=3 | Deadlines | |||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Date | |||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Location | |||
|- | |||
! {{Hl2}} | Abstracts | |||
! {{Hl2}} | Papers | |||
! {{Hl2}} | Posters | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2009/ SIGGRAPH] | |||
| Graphics, HCI | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| 2009-01-20 | |||
| 2009-02-18 | |||
| 2009-08-03 -- 07 | |||
| [[w:New Orleans, Louisiana|New Orleans]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Previous === | |||
The paths for proceedings are rooted at [file:///map/gfxpapers <tt>/map/gfxpapers</tt>]. The paths for [[VRL]] publications that were submitted to each conference are rooted at [file:///pro/graphics/papers <tt>/pro/graphics/papers</tt>] unless otherwise indicated, and the "Acc?" column indicates whether the paper was accepted. | |||
{| {{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Deadline | |||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Date | |||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Location | |||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Proceedings | |||
! {{Hl2}} colspan=2 | VRL Pubs | |||
|- | |||
| {{Hl2}} | Path | |||
| {{Hl2}} | Acc? | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1991 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig91 <tt>sig91</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1992 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig92 <tt>sig92</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1993 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig93 <tt>sig93</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1995 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig95 <tt>sig95</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1996 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph96 <tt>siggraph96</tt>] | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig96 <tt>sig96</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1997 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph97 <tt>siggraph97</tt>] | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig97 <tt>sig97</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1998 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph98 <tt>siggraph98</tt>], [file:///map/gfxpapers/sig98sketches <tt>sig98sketches</tt>] | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig98 <tt>sig98</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1999 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph99 <tt>siggraph99</tt>] | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig99 <tt>sig99</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2000 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph00 <tt>siggraph00</tt>] | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig00 <tt>sig00</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2001 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph01 <tt>siggraph01</tt>] | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig01 <tt>sig01</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2002 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph02 <tt>siggraph02</tt>] | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig02 <tt>sig02</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2003 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph03 <tt>siggraph03</tt>] | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig03 <tt>sig03</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2004 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph04 <tt>siggraph04</tt>] | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig04 <tt>sig04</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2005 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph05 <tt>siggraph05</tt>] | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig05 <tt>sig05</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [[w:Boston|Boston]] | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph06 <tt>siggraph06</tt>] | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig06 <tt>sig06</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2007 | |||
| [[w:New Orleans, Louisiana|New Orleans]] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig07 <tt>sig07</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|} | |||
== Links == | |||
* [http://www.siggraph.org SIGGRAPH's main website] | * [http://www.siggraph.org SIGGRAPH's main website] | ||
* [[w:SIGGRAPH|Wikipedia page on SIGGRAPH]] | * [[w:SIGGRAPH|Wikipedia page on SIGGRAPH]] | ||
Revision as of 23:16, 5 May 2009
SIGGRAPH is the annual conference of the ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics. It is the premier graphics conference in the world and attracts attendees from industry as well as academia.
Upcoming / Current
This table lists the most recent or upcoming deadline for each of the conferences of interest to our group. Even if a conference has already happened, we leave the entry in place until the following year's CFP and deadlines are announced.
| Name | Topic | Deadlines | Date | Location | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abstracts | Papers | Posters | ||||
| SIGGRAPH | Graphics, HCI | N/A | 2009-01-20 | 2009-02-18 | 2009-08-03 -- 07 | New Orleans |
Previous
The paths for proceedings are rooted at /map/gfxpapers. The paths for VRL publications that were submitted to each conference are rooted at /pro/graphics/papers unless otherwise indicated, and the "Acc?" column indicates whether the paper was accepted.
| Deadline | Date | Location | Proceedings | VRL Pubs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Path | Acc? | ||||
| ? | 1991 | ? | N/A | sig91 | ? |
| ? | 1992 | ? | N/A | sig92 | ? |
| ? | 1993 | ? | N/A | sig93 | ? |
| ? | 1995 | ? | N/A | sig95 | ? |
| ? | 1996 | ? | siggraph96 | sig96 | ? |
| ? | 1997 | ? | siggraph97 | sig97 | ? |
| ? | 1998 | ? | siggraph98, sig98sketches | sig98 | ? |
| ? | 1999 | ? | siggraph99 | sig99 | ? |
| ? | 2000 | ? | siggraph00 | sig00 | ? |
| ? | 2001 | ? | siggraph01 | sig01 | ? |
| ? | 2002 | ? | siggraph02 | sig02 | ? |
| ? | 2003 | ? | siggraph03 | sig03 | ? |
| ? | 2004 | ? | siggraph04 | sig04 | ? |
| ? | 2005 | ? | siggraph05 | sig05 | ? |
| ? | 2006 | Boston | siggraph06 | sig06 | ? |
| ? | 2007 | New Orleans | ? | sig07 | ? |