Research Publication Venues: Difference between revisions
| Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan= | ! rowspan=15 | [[w:SIGGRAPH|SIGGRAPH]] | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1991 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig91 <tt>sig91</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1992 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig92 <tt>sig92</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1993 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig93 <tt>sig93</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 1995 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{n/a}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig95 <tt>sig95</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph96 <tt>siggraph96</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph96 <tt>siggraph96</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig96 <tt>sig96</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 355: | Line 383: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph97 <tt>siggraph97</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph97 <tt>siggraph97</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig97 <tt>sig97</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 362: | Line 390: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph98 <tt>siggraph98</tt>], [file:///map/gfxpapers/sig98sketches <tt>sig98sketches</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph98 <tt>siggraph98</tt>], [file:///map/gfxpapers/sig98sketches <tt>sig98sketches</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig98 <tt>sig98</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 369: | Line 397: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph99 <tt>siggraph99</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph99 <tt>siggraph99</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig99 <tt>sig99</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 376: | Line 404: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph00 <tt>siggraph00</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph00 <tt>siggraph00</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig00 <tt>sig00</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 383: | Line 411: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph01 <tt>siggraph01</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph01 <tt>siggraph01</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig01 <tt>sig01</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 390: | Line 418: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph02 <tt>siggraph02</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph02 <tt>siggraph02</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig02 <tt>sig02</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 397: | Line 425: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph03 <tt>siggraph03</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph03 <tt>siggraph03</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig03 <tt>sig03</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 404: | Line 432: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph04 <tt>siggraph04</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph04 <tt>siggraph04</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig04 <tt>sig04</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 411: | Line 439: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph05 <tt>siggraph05</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph05 <tt>siggraph05</tt>] | ||
| | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig05 <tt>sig05</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 418: | Line 446: | ||
| [[w:Boston|Boston]] | | [[w:Boston|Boston]] | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph06 <tt>siggraph06</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph06 <tt>siggraph06</tt>] | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig06 <tt>sig06</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2007 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig07 <tt>sig07</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 22:40, 5 May 2009
This page lists different venues by which you might share your research with the world, including conferences and journals. To get a sense of what's been done before, you might check out these directories:
- /map/gfxpapers --- proceedings from previous conferences
- /pro/graphics/papers --- previous VRL submissions to conferences and journals
Conferences
Annual Cycle
Submission deadlines and conference dates tend to be approximately stable year to year. This table lists a general schedule; see below for specific dates, or check Google or the relevant call-for-papers email.
| Time | Deadlines | Conferences |
|---|---|---|
| Early Jan | ||
| Late Jan | SIGGRAPH | |
| Early Feb | ||
| Late Feb | I3D | |
| Early Mar | MICCAI | VR |
| Late Mar | Vis | EG |
| Early Apr | CHI | |
| Late Apr | ISMRM | |
| Early May | ||
| Late May | ||
| Early Jun | EV | |
| Late Jun | ||
| Early Jul | ||
| Late Jul | ||
| Early Aug | SIGGRAPH | |
| Late Aug | ||
| Early Sep | CHI | |
| Late Sep | VR, EG | MICCAI |
| Early Oct | ||
| Late Oct | I3D | Vis |
| Early Nov | ISMRM | |
| Late Nov | EV | |
| Early Dec | ||
| Late Dec |
Upcoming / Current
This table lists the most recent or upcoming deadline for each of the conferences of interest to our group. Even if a conference has already happened, we leave the entry in place until the following year's CFP and deadlines are announced.
| Name | Topic | Deadlines | Date | Location | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abstracts | Papers | Posters | ||||
| Submission deadlines have passed for conferences below | ||||||
| VR | Virtual Reality | 2008-09-22 | ? | ? | 2009-03-14 -- 18 | Lafayette, LA |
| Eurographics | Graphics | 2008-09-25 | 2008-09-30 | ? | 2009-03-30 -- 04-03 | Munich |
| I3D | Real-time 3D graphics, HCI
|
N/A | 2008-10-24 | 2008-12-19 | 2009-02-27 -- 03-01 | Boston |
| CHI | Human-computer interaction | ? | 2008-09-19 | ? | 2009-04-04 -- 09 | Boston |
| ISMRM | MRI in medicine | 2008-11-12 | ? | ? | 2009-04-18 -- 24 | Honolulu |
| Eurovis | Visualization | 2008-11-28 | 2008-12-05 | ? | 2009-06-10 -- 12 | Berlin |
| SIGGRAPH | Graphics, HCI | N/A | 2009-01-20 | 2009-02-18 | 2009-08-03 -- 07 | New Orleans |
| MICCAI | Medical imaging computing | N/A | 2009-03-08 | 2009-03-08 | 2009-09-20 -- 24 | London |
| Vis | Scientific Visualization | 2009-03-21 | 2009-03-31 | 2009-07-01 | 2009-10-10 -- 16 | Atlantic City, NJ |
| InfoVis | Information Visualization | |||||
| VAST | Visual Analytics | |||||
Previous
The paths for proceedings are rooted at /map/gfxpapers. The paths for VRL publications that were submitted to each conference are rooted at /pro/graphics/papers unless otherwise indicated, and the "Acc?" column indicates whether the paper was accepted.
Journals
Visualization & Graphics
- IEEE Transactions on Visualization and Computer Graphics (TVCG)
- IEEE Transactions on Computer Graphics and Applications (CG&A)
HCI
Medical Imaging & Neuroscience
- Neuroimage
- Magnetic Resonance in Medicine (MRM)
- IEEE Transactions on Medical Imaging (TMI)
- Neuroinformatics
- Journal of Integrative Neuroscience (JIN)
- Journal of Neuropsychiatry