Research Publication Venues: Difference between revisions

From VrlWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Line 145: Line 145:
| 2008-12-19
| 2008-12-19
| 2009-02-27 -- 03-01
| 2009-02-27 -- 03-01
| [[w:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
|-
| [http://www.chi2009.org CHI]
| Human-computer interaction
| {{?}}
| 2009-09-19
| {{?}}
| 2009-04-04 -- 09
| [[w:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
| [[w:Boston, Massachusetts|Boston]]
|-
|-

Revision as of 21:58, 5 May 2009

This page lists different venues by which you might share your research with the world, including conferences and journals. To get a sense of what's been done before, you might check out these directories:


Conferences

Annual Cycle

Submission deadlines and conference dates tend to be approximately stable year to year. This table lists a general schedule; see below for specific dates, or check Google or the relevant call-for-papers email.

Time Deadlines Conferences
Early Jan
Late Jan SIGGRAPH
Early Feb
Late Feb I3D
Early Mar MICCAI VR
Late Mar Vis EG
Early Apr
Late Apr ISMRM
Early May
Late May
Early Jun EV
Late Jun
Early Jul
Late Jul
Early Aug SIGGRAPH
Late Aug
Early Sep
Late Sep VR, EG MICCAI
Early Oct
Late Oct I3D Vis
Early Nov ISMRM
Late Nov EV
Early Dec
Late Dec

Upcoming / Current

This table lists the most recent or upcoming deadline for each of the conferences of interest to our group. Even if a conference has already happened, we leave the entry in place until the following year's CFP and deadlines are announced.

Name Topic Deadlines Date Location
Abstracts Papers Posters
MICCAI Medical imaging computing N/A 2009-03-08 2009-03-08 2009-09-20 -- 24 London
Vis Scientific Visualization 2009-03-21 2009-03-31 2009-07-01 2009-10-10 -- 16 Atlantic City, NJ
InfoVis Information Visualization
VAST Visual Analytics
Submission deadlines have passed for conferences below
VR Virtual Reality 2008-09-22 ? ? 2009-03-14 -- 18 Lafayette, LA
Eurographics Graphics 2008-09-25 2008-09-30 ? 2009-03-30 -- 04-03 Munich
I3D N/A 2008-10-24 2008-12-19 2009-02-27 -- 03-01 Boston
CHI Human-computer interaction ? 2009-09-19 ? 2009-04-04 -- 09 Boston
ISMRM MRI in medicine 2008-11-12 ? ? 2009-04-18 -- 24 Honolulu
Eurovis Visualization 2008-11-28 2008-12-05 ? 2009-06-10 -- 12 Berlin
SIGGRAPH Graphics, HCI N/A 2009-01-20 2009-02-18 2009-08-03 -- 07 New Orleans

Previous

The paths for proceedings are rooted at /map/gfxpapers. The paths for VRL publications that were submitted to each conference are rooted at /pro/graphics/papers unless otherwise indicated, and the "Acc?" column indicates whether the paper was accepted.

Name Deadline Date Location Proceedings VRL Pubs
Path Acc?
3DPTV ? 2004 ? 3dptv04 ? ?
CHI ? 2007 ? chi07 ? ?
Eurographics ? 2006 ? eg06 ? ?
2008-09-30 2009-03-30 -- 04-03 Munich ? ? ?
ISMRM ? 1997 ? ismrm97 ? ?
? 1998 ? ismrm98 ? ?
? 1999 ? ismrm99 ? ?
? 2000 ? ismrm00 ? ?
? 2001 ? ismrm01 ? ?
2003-11-19 2004-05-15 -- 21 Kyoto ismrm04 ? ?
2004-11-17 2005-05-07 -- 13 Miami ismrm05 ? ?
? 2006-05-06 -- 12 Seattle ismrm06 ? ?
2006-11-15 2007-05-19 -- 25 Berlin N/A N/A N/A
2007-11-07 2008-05-03 -- 09 Toronto ismrm08 ? ?
2008-11-12 2009-05-18 -- 24 Honolulu ismrm09 ismrm09 3/4
MICCAI ? 2008-09-06 -- 10 NYC miccai08 ? ?
NPAR ? 2000 ? npar00 ? ?
? 2002 ? npar02 ? ?
ORS ? 2006 ? ors06 ? ?
SIGGRAPH ? 1996 ? siggraph96 ? ?
? 1997 ? siggraph97 ? ?
? 1998 ? siggraph98, sig98sketches ? ?
? 1999 ? siggraph99 ? ?
? 2000 ? siggraph00 ? ?
? 2001 ? siggraph01 ? ?
? 2002 ? siggraph02 ? ?
? 2003 ? siggraph03 ? ?
? 2004 ? siggraph04 ? ?
? 2005 ? siggraph05 ? ?
? 2006 Boston siggraph06 ? ?
VIS ? 1996 ? vis96 ? ?
? 1998 ? vis98 ? ?
? 2000 ? vis00 ? ?
? 2001 ? vis01 ? ?
? 2002 ? vis02 ? ?
2003-03-31 2003-10-19 -- 24 Seattle vis03 ? ?
2004-03-31 2004-10-10 -- 15 Austin vis04 ? ?
2005-04-10 2005-10-23 -- 28 Minneapolis vis05 ? ?
2006-03-21 2006-10-29 -- 11-03 Baltimore vis06 ? ?
2007-03-21 2007-10-28 -- 11-01 Sacramento vis07 ? ?
2008-03-21 2008-10-19 -- 24 Columbus, OH vis08 ? ?
VR 2006-09-10 2007-03-10 -- 14 Charlotte, NC vr07 ? ?
2007-09-15 2008-03-08 -- 12 Reno, NV N/A N/A N/A
2008-09-22 2009-03-14 -- 18 Lafayette, LA N/A N/A N/A

Journals

Visualization & Graphics

HCI

Medical Imaging & Neuroscience

Proteomics

Other

See Also