3rd Party Diffusion MRI Software: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://xmedcon.sourceforge.net/ XMedCon] || Lin, Win || {{y}} || {{n}} || Command-line converter for various medical imaging file formats | | [http://xmedcon.sourceforge.net/ XMedCon] || Lin, Win || {{y}} || {{n}} || Command-line converter for various medical imaging file formats | ||
|- | |||
| [http://amide.sourceforge.net AMIDE] || Lin, Win || {{y}} || {{n}} || Graphical tool similar to FSL for viewing, registration, etc. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:46, 16 January 2009
This page is a repository for information about programs that other people have written to process and visualize diffusion MRI data. By examining features of these other programs, we may get inspiration for improvements in our own work.
| Name | Platform | src | inst | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3D Slicer | Lin, Win, Mac | Y | N | |
| FSL | Lin, Win, Mac | Y | N | GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps. Contains FLIRT, etc. |
| MedINRIA | Lin, Win, Mac | N | N | |
| Camino | Java | Y | N | No GUI. CLI for individual processing steps, connected by Unix pipes. Diverse collection of algorithmic alternatives. |
| Teem | Lin, Win, Mac | Y | N | Gordon Kindlmann's library of raster filtering utilities, under active development. |
| DTI-Query | Lin, Win, Mac | Y | N | |
| CINCH | Lin, Win, Mac | N | N | |
| MRI Studio (formerly DTI Studio) | Win | N | N | |
| Trackvis and Diffusion Toolkit | Lin, Win, Mac | N | N | Despite the name, Diffusion Toolkit is a GUI program, not a library. |
| Freesurfer | Lin, Mac | N | N | GUI, plus CLI for individual processing steps. |
| Brain Voyager | Lin, Win, Mac | N | N | Commercial license for all users. |
| SPM | Matlab | Y | N | Designed for data sequences, as found in fMRI studies. |
| XMedCon | Lin, Win | Y | N | Command-line converter for various medical imaging file formats |
| AMIDE | Lin, Win | Y | N | Graphical tool similar to FSL for viewing, registration, etc. |
See Also
- 3rd Party Visualization Software, which includes toolkits whose functionality is a superset of diffusion MRI processing.