Research Publication Venues: Difference between revisions

From VrlWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Jadrian Miles (talk | contribs)
Line 6: Line 6:


=== Upcoming / Current ===
=== Upcoming / Current ===
This table lists the most recent or upcoming deadline for each of the conferences of interest to our group.  Even if a conference has already happened, we leave the entry in place until the following year's CFP and deadlines are announced.


{| {{Prettytable}}
{| {{Prettytable}}
Line 285: Line 287:
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
|-
! rowspan=10 | VIS
! rowspan=11 | VIS
| 1996
| 1996
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
Line 343: Line 345:
| [[w:Sacramento, California|Sacramento]]
| [[w:Sacramento, California|Sacramento]]
| <tt>vis07</tt>
| <tt>vis07</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
|-
| [http://vis.computer.org/VisWeek2008/vis/ 2008-10-19&nbsp;&ndash;&nbsp;24]
| [[w:Columbus, Ohio|Columbus, OH]]
| <tt>vis08</tt>
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}
| {{?}}

Revision as of 13:59, 9 December 2008

While this page is being constructed, you might find the (somewhat outdated) information available at the graphics group's old venues page useful.

Conferences

Upcoming / Current

This table lists the most recent or upcoming deadline for each of the conferences of interest to our group. Even if a conference has already happened, we leave the entry in place until the following year's CFP and deadlines are announced.

Name Topic Deadlines Date Location
Abstracts Papers Posters
Vis Scientific Visualization 2008-03-21 2008-03-31 2008-07-01 2008-10-19 – 24 Columbus, OH
InfoVis Information Visualization
VAST Visual Analytics
Eurographics Graphics 2008-09-25 2008-09-30 ? 2009-03-30 – 04-03 Munich
I3D N/A 2008-10-24 2008-12-19 2009-02-27 – 03-01 Boston
ISMRM MRI in medicine 2008-11-12 ? ? 2009-04-18 – 24 Honolulu
Eurovis Visualization 2008-11-28 2008-12-05 ? 2009-06-10 – 12 Berlin
MICCAI Medical imagine computing N/A 2009-03-08 2009-03-08 2009-09-20 – 24 London
SIGGRAPH Graphics, HCI N/A 2009-01-20 2009-02-18 2009-08-03 – 07 New Orleans

Previous

The paths for proceedings are rooted at /map/gfxpapers. The paths for VRL publications that were submitted to each conference are rooted at /pro/graphics/papers unless otherwise indicated, and the "Acc?" column indicates whether the paper was accepted.

Name Date Location Proceedings VRL Pubs
Path Acc?
3DPTV 2004 ? 3dptv04 ? ?
CHI 2007 ? chi07 ? ?
Eurographics 2006 ? eg06 ? ?
ISMRM 1997 ? ismrm97 ? ?
1998 ? ismrm98 ? ?
1999 ? ismrm99 ? ?
2000 ? ismrm00 ? ?
2001 ? ismrm01 ? ?
2004 ? ismrm04 ? ?
2005 ? ismrm05 ? ?
2006 ? ismrm06 ? ?
2008 Toronto ismrm08 ? ?
MICCAI 2008-09-06 – 10 NYC miccai08 ? ?
NPAR 2000 ? npar00 ? ?
2002 ? npar02 ? ?
ORS 2006 ? ors06 ? ?
SIGGRAPH 1996 ? siggraph96 ? ?
1997 ? siggraph97 ? ?
1998 ? siggraph98, sig98sketches ? ?
1999 ? siggraph99 ? ?
2000 ? siggraph00 ? ?
2001 ? siggraph01 ? ?
2002 ? siggraph02 ? ?
2003 ? siggraph03 ? ?
2004 ? siggraph04 ? ?
2005 ? siggraph05 ? ?
2006 Boston siggraph06 ? ?
VIS 1996 ? vis96 ? ?
1998 ? vis98 ? ?
2000 ? vis00 ? ?
2001 ? vis01 ? ?
2002 ? vis02 ? ?
2003 ? vis03 ? ?
2004 ? vis04 ? ?
2005 ? vis05 ? ?
2006 ? vis06 ? ?
2007 Sacramento vis07 ? ?
2008-10-19 – 24 Columbus, OH vis08 ? ?
VR 2007 ? vr07 ? ?

Journals

Visualization & Graphics

  • IEEE Transactions on Visualization and Computer Graphics (TVCG)
  • IEEE Transactions on Computer Graphics and Applications (CG&A)

HCI

Medical Imaging & Neuroscience

  • Neuroimage
  • Magnetic Resonance in Medicine (MRM)
  • IEEE Transactions on Medical Imaging (TMI)
  • Journal of Integrative Neuroscience
  • Journal of Neuropsychiatry

Proteomics

Other