Research Publication Venues: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Posters | ! {{Hl2}} | Posters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | | [http://vis.computer.org/VisWeek2008/vis/ Vis] | ||
| Visualization | | Scientific Visualization | ||
| 2008- | | rowspan=3 | 2008-03-21 | ||
| 2008- | | rowspan=3 | 2008-03-31 | ||
| | | rowspan=3 | 2008-07-01 | ||
| | | rowspan=3 | 2008-10-19 – 24 | ||
| [[w: | | rowspan=3 | [[w:Columbus, Ohio|Columbus, OH]] | ||
|- | |||
| [http://vis.computer.org/VisWeek2008/infovis/ InfoVis] | |||
| Information Visualization | |||
|- | |||
| [http://vis.computer.org/VisWeek2008/vast/ VAST] | |||
| [[w:Visual Analytics|Visual Analytics]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.eurographics2009.de Eurographics] | | [http://www.eurographics2009.de Eurographics] | ||
| Line 68: | Line 74: | ||
| 2009-04-18 – 24 | | 2009-04-18 – 24 | ||
| [[w:Honolulu, Hawaii|Honolulu]] | | [[w:Honolulu, Hawaii|Honolulu]] | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.zib.de/eurovis09/ Eurovis] | |||
| Visualization | |||
| 2008-11-28 | |||
| 2008-12-05 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| 2009-06-10 – 12 | |||
| [[w:Berlin|Berlin]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.miccai09.org/ MICCAI] | | [http://www.miccai09.org/ MICCAI] | ||
| Line 84: | Line 98: | ||
| 2009-08-03 – 07 | | 2009-08-03 – 07 | ||
| [[w:New Orleans, Louisiana|New Orleans]] | | [[w:New Orleans, Louisiana|New Orleans]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:54, 9 December 2008
While this page is being constructed, you might find the (somewhat outdated) information available at the graphics group's old venues page useful.
Conferences
Upcoming / Current
| Name | Topic | Deadlines | Date | Location | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abstracts | Papers | Posters | ||||
| Vis | Scientific Visualization | 2008-03-21 | 2008-03-31 | 2008-07-01 | 2008-10-19 – 24 | Columbus, OH |
| InfoVis | Information Visualization | |||||
| VAST | Visual Analytics | |||||
| Eurographics | Graphics | 2008-09-25 | 2008-09-30 | ? | 2009-03-30 – 04-03 | Munich |
| I3D | Real-time 3D graphics, HCI
|
N/A | 2008-10-24 | 2008-12-19 | 2009-02-27 – 03-01 | Boston |
| ISMRM | MRI in medicine | 2008-11-12 | ? | ? | 2009-04-18 – 24 | Honolulu |
| Eurovis | Visualization | 2008-11-28 | 2008-12-05 | ? | 2009-06-10 – 12 | Berlin |
| MICCAI | Medical imagine computing | N/A | 2009-03-08 | 2009-03-08 | 2009-09-20 – 24 | London |
| SIGGRAPH | Graphics, HCI | N/A | 2009-01-20 | 2009-02-18 | 2009-08-03 – 07 | New Orleans |
Previous
The paths for proceedings are rooted at /map/gfxpapers. The paths for VRL publications that were submitted to each conference are rooted at /pro/graphics/papers unless otherwise indicated, and the "Acc?" column indicates whether the paper was accepted.
| Name | Date | Location | Proceedings | VRL Pubs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Path | Acc? | ||||
| 3DPTV | 2004 | ? | 3dptv04 | ? | ? |
| CHI | 2007 | ? | chi07 | ? | ? |
| Eurographics | 2006 | ? | eg06 | ? | ? |
| ISMRM | 1997 | ? | ismrm97 | ? | ? |
| 1998 | ? | ismrm98 | ? | ? | |
| 1999 | ? | ismrm99 | ? | ? | |
| 2000 | ? | ismrm00 | ? | ? | |
| 2001 | ? | ismrm01 | ? | ? | |
| 2004 | ? | ismrm04 | ? | ? | |
| 2005 | ? | ismrm05 | ? | ? | |
| 2006 | ? | ismrm06 | ? | ? | |
| 2008 | Toronto | ismrm08 | ? | ? | |
| MICCAI | 2008-09-06 – 10 | NYC | miccai08 | ? | ? |
| NPAR | 2000 | ? | npar00 | ? | ? |
| 2002 | ? | npar02 | ? | ? | |
| ORS | 2006 | ? | ors06 | ? | ? |
| SIGGRAPH | 1996 | ? | siggraph96 | ? | ? |
| 1997 | ? | siggraph97 | ? | ? | |
| 1998 | ? | siggraph98, sig98sketches | ? | ? | |
| 1999 | ? | siggraph99 | ? | ? | |
| 2000 | ? | siggraph00 | ? | ? | |
| 2001 | ? | siggraph01 | ? | ? | |
| 2002 | ? | siggraph02 | ? | ? | |
| 2003 | ? | siggraph03 | ? | ? | |
| 2004 | ? | siggraph04 | ? | ? | |
| 2005 | ? | siggraph05 | ? | ? | |
| 2006 | Boston | siggraph06 | ? | ? | |
| VIS | 1996 | ? | vis96 | ? | ? |
| 1998 | ? | vis98 | ? | ? | |
| 2000 | ? | vis00 | ? | ? | |
| 2001 | ? | vis01 | ? | ? | |
| 2002 | ? | vis02 | ? | ? | |
| 2003 | ? | vis03 | ? | ? | |
| 2004 | ? | vis04 | ? | ? | |
| 2005 | ? | vis05 | ? | ? | |
| 2006 | ? | vis06 | ? | ? | |
| 2007 | Sacramento | vis07 | ? | ? | |
| VR | 2007 | ? | vr07 | ? | ? |
Journals
Visualization & Graphics
- IEEE Transactions on Visualization and Computer Graphics (TVCG)
- IEEE Transactions on Computer Graphics and Applications (CG&A)
HCI
Medical Imaging & Neuroscience
- Neuroimage
- Magnetic Resonance in Medicine (MRM)
- IEEE Transactions on Medical Imaging (TMI)
- Journal of Integrative Neuroscience
- Journal of Neuropsychiatry