Cognitive Modeling and Eye-tracking: Difference between revisions

From VrlWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
added links to new proposal resources
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{stub}}
== Proposals ==
We have submitted several proposals to NSF related to cognitive modeling.
* [[/NSF_Proposal|September 2015 proposal]]
* [[/NSF_Proposal#Past_Proposals_to_NSF|Proposals prior to 2015 that were not funded]]


== Resources ==
== Resources ==
The principal pieces of software we use for research now are:
Eye-tracking resources:
* [http://www.cogain.org Cogain.org] --- gaze-tracking community site: seems geared toward tool-building for mobility-impaired etc.
* [http://www.cogain.org Cogain.org] --- gaze-tracking community site: seems geared toward tool-building for mobility-impaired etc.
* [http://andrewd.ces.clemson.edu/tobii Tobii client info] --- Andrew Duchowski's Tobii client libary at Clemson  
* [http://andrewd.ces.clemson.edu/tobii Tobii client info] --- Andrew Duchowski's Tobii client libary at Clemson
 
Modeling resources:
* [http://cogtool.hcii.cmu.edu CogTool] --- visual cognitive modeling tool for UI prototyping from Bonnie John's group at CMU
* [http://www.cs.umd.edu/class/fall2002/cmsc838s/tichi/actr.html ACT-R overview] --- tutorial and links from "Theories in HCI" course at Maryland
* [http://act-r.psy.cmu.edu/actr6 ACT-R] -- CMU ACT-R research group, with links to Lisp architecture
* [http://sites.google.com/site/pythonactr Python ACT-R] --- Python alternative to CMU's CLisp ACT-R environment
 
Reading:
* [http://act-r.psy.cmu.edu/publications/index.php CMU CogModeling Reading List] --- starting point for a collection of modeling papers, scroll down for list of pdfs
* [http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=1221372&isnumber=27434&tag=1 Real Time Eye Tracking for Human-Computer Interfaces] --- Amarnag et al., 2003
* [http://www.computer.org/portal/web/csdl/doi/10.1109/IV.2003.1218045 CAEVA: Cognitive Architecture to Evaluate Visualization Applications] --- Juarez-Espinosa, 2003


== Device Manufacturers ==
== Device Manufacturers ==
Line 15: Line 29:
| Tobii
| Tobii
| [http://www.tobii.com tobii.com]
| [http://www.tobii.com tobii.com]
| products include: glasses, sensor integrated into 17" displays, and independent sensors
demos:
[http://www.tobiiglasses.com/scientificresearch glasses demo],
[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tpLUkKN3AWE usability testing with Tobii],
[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NBIjWA8CHls gaze interaction]
| products include: glasses, sensor integrated into 17" displays, and independent sensors.
They actually have an [http://appmarket.tobii.com/wiki/index.php/Application_Market_for_Tobii_Eye_Trackers app store] for disseminating projects built with the Tobii API.
|-
| Mirametrix
| [http://www.mirametrix.com mirametrix.com]
demos:
[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iZbwunb1NQg set-up],
[http://www.mirametrix.com/s1-eye-tracker.html overview+web browsing demo]
| webcam-style sensor
|-
| SensoMotoric Instruments (SMI)
| [http://www.smivision.com/en/gaze-and-eye-tracking-systems/ smivision.com]
demos:
[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gxuQzfx-H0E Head-mounted],
[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hGAUCGmPzE&feature=related multi-user heatmaps],
[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tr3Nh7ApRb8&NR=1 devices set-up]
| head-mounted and webcam-style tracking devices
|-
|-
| LC Technologies
| LC Technologies
| [http://www.eyegaze.com eyegaze.com]
| [http://www.eyegaze.com eyegaze.com]
demos:
[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SCBvAfCUTyk overview]
| not clear to me whether this is a combined sensor-display
| not clear to me whether this is a combined sensor-display
|-
|-
| Mirametrix
| [http://www.mirametrix.com mirametrix.com]
| webcam-style sensor
|}
|}
Other:
* [http://www.cogain.org/wiki/Eye_Trackers List of eye-trackers compiled at COGAIN]
== Agenda Items ==
Things to decide:
# Enthusiasm for investing in eye-tracking...
#* Can we enumerate some experiment ideas?  Are they useful and novel?
#* David's is high, but we all know how much he'll do...
#** Proposed experiments by Radu (nudging) and Caroline (multiview) might produce new hypotheses faster/better if collected data includes eye focus
#** Cognitive modeling to estimate performance with brain diagram use is likely to have more to work with if data acquired includes eye tracking
# Head-mounted system, or a device that will sit in front of the display?
#* Will we use this in the CAVE or for mobile devices, or just desktops?
[[Category:Projects]]

Latest revision as of 22:54, 15 June 2015

Proposals

We have submitted several proposals to NSF related to cognitive modeling.

Resources

Eye-tracking resources:

  • Cogain.org --- gaze-tracking community site: seems geared toward tool-building for mobility-impaired etc.
  • Tobii client info --- Andrew Duchowski's Tobii client libary at Clemson

Modeling resources:

  • CogTool --- visual cognitive modeling tool for UI prototyping from Bonnie John's group at CMU
  • ACT-R overview --- tutorial and links from "Theories in HCI" course at Maryland
  • ACT-R -- CMU ACT-R research group, with links to Lisp architecture
  • Python ACT-R --- Python alternative to CMU's CLisp ACT-R environment

Reading:

Device Manufacturers

Manufacturer URLs Notes
Tobii tobii.com

demos: glasses demo, usability testing with Tobii, gaze interaction

products include: glasses, sensor integrated into 17" displays, and independent sensors.

They actually have an app store for disseminating projects built with the Tobii API.

Mirametrix mirametrix.com

demos: set-up, overview+web browsing demo

webcam-style sensor
SensoMotoric Instruments (SMI) smivision.com

demos: Head-mounted, multi-user heatmaps, devices set-up

head-mounted and webcam-style tracking devices
LC Technologies eyegaze.com

demos: overview

not clear to me whether this is a combined sensor-display

Other:

Agenda Items

Things to decide:

  1. Enthusiasm for investing in eye-tracking...
    • Can we enumerate some experiment ideas? Are they useful and novel?
    • David's is high, but we all know how much he'll do...
      • Proposed experiments by Radu (nudging) and Caroline (multiview) might produce new hypotheses faster/better if collected data includes eye focus
      • Cognitive modeling to estimate performance with brain diagram use is likely to have more to work with if data acquired includes eye tracking
  2. Head-mounted system, or a device that will sit in front of the display?
    • Will we use this in the CAVE or for mobile devices, or just desktops?