Research Publication Venues/SIGGRAPH: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m SIGGRAPH moved to Research Publication Venues/SIGGRAPH over redirect: Okay, actually the subpage thing is useful |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
SIGGRAPH is the annual conference of the ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics. It is the premier graphics conference in the world and attracts attendees from industry as well as academia. | SIGGRAPH is the annual conference of the ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics. It is the premier graphics conference in the world and attracts attendees from industry as well as academia. HCI for graphics applications is also included in the scope of this conference. Accepted papers are published in a special issue of Transactions on Graphics. | ||
=== Upcoming === | |||
The next meeting of this conference for which the submission deadline has not yet passed is... | |||
{| {{Prettytable}} | {| {{Prettytable}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Year | ||
! {{Hl2}} colspan=3 | Deadlines | ! {{Hl2}} colspan=3 | Deadlines | ||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Conference Dates | ||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Location | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 18: | Line 16: | ||
! {{Hl2}} | Posters | ! {{Hl2}} | Posters | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.siggraph.org/ | | [http://www.siggraph.org/s2010 2010] | ||
| | | {{?}} | ||
| {{ | | {{?}} | ||
| | | {{?}} | ||
| | | 2010-07-26 -- 30 | ||
| [[w:Los Angeles, California|Los Angeles]] | |||
| [[w: | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Previous === | === Previous === | ||
The | The "Deadline" column lists the earliest deadline for the conference that year. | ||
{| {{Prettytable}} | {| {{Prettytable}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Year | |||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Deadline | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Deadline | ||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Conference Dates | ||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Location | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Location | ||
! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Proceedings | ! {{Hl2}} rowspan=2 | Proceedings | ||
| Line 40: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Hl2}} | Path | | {{Hl2}} | Path | ||
| {{Hl2}} | Acc? | | {{Hl2}} | <abbr title="How many Brown submissions were accepted?">Acc?</abbr> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:Las Vegas|Las Vegas]] | |||
| {{n/a}} | | {{n/a}} | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig91 <tt>sig91</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig91 <tt>sig91</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:Chicago|Chicago]] | |||
| {{n/a}} | | {{n/a}} | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig92 <tt>sig92</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig92 <tt>sig92</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:Anaheim, California|Anaheim, CA]] | |||
| {{n/a}} | | {{n/a}} | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig93 <tt>sig93</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig93 <tt>sig93</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:Los Angeles|Los Angeles]] | |||
| {{n/a}} | | {{n/a}} | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig95 <tt>sig95</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig95 <tt>sig95</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:New Orleans|New Orleans]] | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph96 <tt>siggraph96</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph96 <tt>siggraph96</tt>] | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig96 <tt>sig96</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig96 <tt>sig96</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:Los Angeles|Los Angeles]] | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph97 <tt>siggraph97</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph97 <tt>siggraph97</tt>] | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig97 <tt>sig97</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig97 <tt>sig97</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:Orlando, Florida|Orlando]] | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph98 <tt>siggraph98</tt>], [file:///map/gfxpapers/sig98sketches <tt>sig98sketches</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph98 <tt>siggraph98</tt>], [file:///map/gfxpapers/sig98sketches <tt>sig98sketches</tt>] | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig98 <tt>sig98</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig98 <tt>sig98</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:Los Angeles|Los Angeles]] | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph99 <tt>siggraph99</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph99 <tt>siggraph99</tt>] | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig99 <tt>sig99</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig99 <tt>sig99</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2000 2000] | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:New Orleans|New Orleans]] | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph00 <tt>siggraph00</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph00 <tt>siggraph00</tt>] | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig00 <tt>sig00</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig00 <tt>sig00</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2001 2001] | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:Los Angeles|Los Angeles]] | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph01 <tt>siggraph01</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph01 <tt>siggraph01</tt>] | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig01 <tt>sig01</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig01 <tt>sig01</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2002 2002] | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:San Antonio, Texas|San Antonio]] | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph02 <tt>siggraph02</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph02 <tt>siggraph02</tt>] | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig02 <tt>sig02</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig02 <tt>sig02</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2003 2003] | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| [[w:San Diego|San Diego]] | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph03 <tt>siggraph03</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph03 <tt>siggraph03</tt>] | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig03 <tt>sig03</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig03 <tt>sig03</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.siggraph.org/s2004 2004] | ||
| 2004 | | 2004-01-21 | ||
| | | 2004-08-08 -- 12 | ||
| [[w:Los Angeles|Los Angeles]] | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph04 <tt>siggraph04</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph04 <tt>siggraph04</tt>] | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig04 <tt>sig04</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig04 <tt>sig04</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.siggraph.org/s2005 2005] | ||
| 2005 | | 2005-01-26 | ||
| | | 2005-07-31 -- 08-04 | ||
| [[w:Los Angeles|Los Angeles]] | |||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph05 <tt>siggraph05</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph05 <tt>siggraph05</tt>] | ||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig05 <tt>sig05</tt>] | | [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig05 <tt>sig05</tt>] | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.siggraph.org/s2006 2006] | ||
| 2006 | | 2006-01-24 | ||
| 2006-07-30 -- 08-03 | |||
| [[w:Boston|Boston]] | | [[w:Boston|Boston]] | ||
| [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph06 <tt>siggraph06</tt>] | | [file:///map/gfxpapers/siggraph06 <tt>siggraph06</tt>] | ||
| Line 147: | Line 160: | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2007 2007] | |||
| 2007-01-23 | |||
| 2007-08-05 -- 09 | |||
| [[w:San Diego|San Diego]] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| [file:///pro/graphics/papers/sig07 <tt>sig07</tt>] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2008 2008] | |||
| 2008-01-30 | |||
| 2008-08-11 -- 15 | |||
| [[w:Los Angeles|Los Angeles]] | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.siggraph.org/s2009 2009] | |||
| 2009-01-20 | |||
| 2009-08-03 -- 07 | |||
| [[w:New Orleans|New Orleans]] | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Links == | == Links == | ||
* [http://www.siggraph.org SIGGRAPH's main website] | * [http://www.siggraph.org SIGGRAPH's main website] | ||
* [[w:SIGGRAPH|Wikipedia page on SIGGRAPH]] | * [[w:SIGGRAPH|Wikipedia page on SIGGRAPH]] | ||
[[Category:Dissemination|{{SUBPAGENAME}}]] | |||
Latest revision as of 14:29, 7 May 2009
SIGGRAPH is the annual conference of the ACM Special Interest Group in GRAPHics. It is the premier graphics conference in the world and attracts attendees from industry as well as academia. HCI for graphics applications is also included in the scope of this conference. Accepted papers are published in a special issue of Transactions on Graphics.
Upcoming
The next meeting of this conference for which the submission deadline has not yet passed is...
| Year | Deadlines | Conference Dates | Location | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abstracts | Papers | Posters | |||
| 2010 | ? | ? | ? | 2010-07-26 -- 30 | Los Angeles |
Previous
The "Deadline" column lists the earliest deadline for the conference that year.
| Year | Deadline | Conference Dates | Location | Proceedings | VRL Pubs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Path | Acc? | |||||
| 1991 | ? | ? | Las Vegas | N/A | sig91 | ? |
| 1992 | ? | ? | Chicago | N/A | sig92 | ? |
| 1993 | ? | ? | Anaheim, CA | N/A | sig93 | ? |
| 1995 | ? | ? | Los Angeles | N/A | sig95 | ? |
| 1996 | ? | ? | New Orleans | siggraph96 | sig96 | ? |
| 1997 | ? | ? | Los Angeles | siggraph97 | sig97 | ? |
| 1998 | ? | ? | Orlando | siggraph98, sig98sketches | sig98 | ? |
| 1999 | ? | ? | Los Angeles | siggraph99 | sig99 | ? |
| 2000 | ? | ? | New Orleans | siggraph00 | sig00 | ? |
| 2001 | ? | ? | Los Angeles | siggraph01 | sig01 | ? |
| 2002 | ? | ? | San Antonio | siggraph02 | sig02 | ? |
| 2003 | ? | ? | San Diego | siggraph03 | sig03 | ? |
| 2004 | 2004-01-21 | 2004-08-08 -- 12 | Los Angeles | siggraph04 | sig04 | ? |
| 2005 | 2005-01-26 | 2005-07-31 -- 08-04 | Los Angeles | siggraph05 | sig05 | ? |
| 2006 | 2006-01-24 | 2006-07-30 -- 08-03 | Boston | siggraph06 | sig06 | ? |
| 2007 | 2007-01-23 | 2007-08-05 -- 09 | San Diego | ? | sig07 | ? |
| 2008 | 2008-01-30 | 2008-08-11 -- 15 | Los Angeles | ? | ? | ? |
| 2009 | 2009-01-20 | 2009-08-03 -- 07 | New Orleans | ? | ? | ? |